Allen · Bryant · Central · Columbus · Downtown (CBD) · Elmwood · Front Park · Lakeview · Waterfront · West Side
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The BUFFALO, NY real estate market (14201) currently shows 12 active listings, with 7 pending sales. Homes are averaging 30 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 30 days on market compared to 66 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 16.5% year-over-year, from $339,494 to $395,500.
Whether you are buying or selling in BUFFALO, NY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 12,623 · Density: 4,424.9/mi² · Median household income: $34,092
Typical home value: $268,914 · Homeownership: 20.2%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14201 | Buffalo, NY 14201 | 0.0 mi | 12 | $4,030,596 | $330,475 | $335,883 |
| 14213 | Buffalo, NY 14213 | 1.4 mi | 28 | $6,294,512 | $197,450 | $224,804 |
| 14222 | Buffalo, NY 14222 | 1.7 mi | 24 | $14,161,704 | $539,725 | $590,071 |
| 14208 | Buffalo, NY 14208 | 2.2 mi | 11 | $2,183,896 | $187,450 | $198,536 |
| 14212 | Buffalo, NY 14212 | 3.4 mi | 18 | $2,303,604 | $136,225 | $127,978 |
| 14214 | Buffalo, NY 14214 | 3.8 mi | 22 | $5,835,786 | $224,450 | $265,263 |
| 14216 | Buffalo, NY 14216 | 3.8 mi | 25 | $13,837,775 | $362,450 | $553,511 |
| 14206 | Buffalo, NY 14206 | 4.1 mi | 41 | $5,916,997 | $139,889 | $144,317 |
| 14220 | Buffalo, NY 14220 | 4.8 mi | 46 | $10,199,810 | $221,225 | $221,735 |
| 14223 | Buffalo, NY 14223 | 5.7 mi | 45 | $11,140,290 | $239,200 | $247,562 |
| 14226 | Buffalo, NY 14226 | 6.8 mi | 46 | $14,827,732 | $288,450 | $322,342 |
| 14227 | Buffalo, NY 14227 | 7.2 mi | 39 | $10,168,860 | $258,650 | $260,740 |
| 14219 | Buffalo, NY 14219 | 8.1 mi | 18 | $3,678,624 | $195,250 | $204,368 |
As of April 2026, there are 12 active listings in BUFFALO, NY (zip code 14201), compared to 16 the prior year.
The median listing price in BUFFALO, NY 14201 is $395,500 as of April 2026, a 16.5% increase from $339,494 the prior year.
Homes in BUFFALO, NY 14201 spend an average of 30 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 66 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, BUFFALO, NY 14201 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 30 days on market compared to 66 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in BUFFALO, NY 14201 save an estimated $7,910 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $395,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.