Call or Text (240) SELL-123

SCHENECTADY, NY 12309

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Schenectady County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The SCHENECTADY, NY real estate market (12309) currently shows 93 active listings, with 57 pending sales. Homes are averaging 48 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 18 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 48 days on market compared to 29 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 17% year-over-year, from $514,900 to $427,425.

Whether you are buying or selling in SCHENECTADY, NY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for SCHENECTADY, NY 12309 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 33,332  ·  Density: 732.6/mi²  ·  Median household income: $119,268

Typical home value: $284,615  ·  Homeownership: 82.2%

Market Overview

Active Listings
93
⇧ 24% vs 75 last year
Pending
57
61% pending ratio
Median Price
$427,425
⇩ 17% vs $514,900 last year
Average Price
$541,906
⇩ 5.4% vs $573,091 last year
Days on Market
48
⇧ 65.5% vs 29 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$238
⇩ 4.4% vs $249/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,909 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 93 this year vs 75 last year
  • Days on market: 48 now vs 29 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $427,425 (-17% YoY)
  • Average: $541,906 (-5.4% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 10.4 miles — 532 listings ($265,693,214 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
12309Schenectady, NY 123090.0 mi59$35,912,415$463,675$608,685
12148Rexford, NY 121482.8 mi7$6,935,929$939,250$990,847
12307Schenectady, NY 123073.4 mi8$1,470,832$206,000$183,854
12303Schenectady, NY 123034.4 mi59$24,098,727$299,725$408,453
12065Clifton Park, NY 120655.7 mi90$58,223,250$695,500$646,925
12084Guilderland, NY 120846.6 mi2$1,250,000$625,000$625,000
12203Albany, NY 122038.0 mi41$19,276,314$354,450$470,154
12302Schenectady, NY 123028.3 mi55$22,715,165$299,900$413,003
12306Schenectady, NY 123068.4 mi110$41,219,860$386,500$374,726
12027Burnt Hills, NY 120278.8 mi4$1,678,000$419,500$419,500
12019Ballston Lake, NY 120199.2 mi67$45,697,082$703,900$682,046
12206Albany, NY 122069.5 mi20$4,488,720$225,000$224,436
12204Albany, NY 1220410.4 mi10$2,726,920$214,675$272,692

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in SCHENECTADY, NY 12309?

As of April 2026, there are 93 active listings in SCHENECTADY, NY (zip code 12309), compared to 75 the prior year.

What is the median home price in SCHENECTADY, NY 12309?

The median listing price in SCHENECTADY, NY 12309 is $427,425 as of April 2026, a 17% decrease from $514,900 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in SCHENECTADY, NY?

Homes in SCHENECTADY, NY 12309 spend an average of 48 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 29 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in SCHENECTADY, NY 12309?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SCHENECTADY, NY 12309 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 18 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 48 days on market compared to 29 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in SCHENECTADY, NY?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SCHENECTADY, NY 12309 save an estimated $8,549 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $427,425. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.