Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Fairfax County, VA

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Fairfax County, VA real estate market currently shows 3,286 active listings, with 1,350 pending sales. Homes are averaging 20 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 283 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 20 days on market compared to 19 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 3.6% year-over-year, from $850,000 to $819,750.

Whether you are buying or selling in Fairfax County, VA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Fairfax County, VA and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 1,170,331  ·  Density: 1,564.1/mi²  ·  Median household income: $147,529

Typical home value: $677,089  ·  Homeownership: 69.1%

Included Areas

Springfield: 22150, 22151, 22152, 22153, 22156, 22158, 22159, 22160, 22161

McLean: 22101, 22102, 22106, 22107, 22108, 22109

Reston: 20190, 20191, 20194, 20195, 20196, 22096

Fairfax: 22031, 22034, 22035, 22036, 22038

Merrifield: 22081, 22082, 22116, 22118, 22119

Vienna: 22180, 22181, 22182, 22183, 22185

Virginia Run: 20120, 20122

Chantilly: 20151, 20153

Cooktown: 20170, 20172

Herndon: 20171, 22095

Lorton: 22079, 22199

Jefferson Manor: 22303

Valley View: 22306

Belle View: 22307

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
3,286
⇧ 9.4% vs 3,003 last year
Pending
1,350
41% pending ratio
Median Price
$819,750
⇩ 3.6% vs $850,000 last year
Average Price
$1,311,827
⇩ 4.9% vs $1,379,803 last year
Days on Market
20
⇧ 5.3% vs 19 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$370
⇩ 1.1% vs $374/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,149 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.9%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.1%
⇩ 3.3% vs 0.1% last year
Price Increased
0%
⇧ 74.3%
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends