Arcturus · Collingwood · Gum Springs · Hollin Hall · North Mount Vernon · Riverside Estates · Riverside Gardens · Snowden · Stratford Landing · Stratford on the Potomac · Waldon Woods · Waynewood · Wellington · Wellington Heights
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The ALEXANDRIA, VA real estate market (22308) currently shows 44 active listings, with 19 pending sales. Homes are averaging 11 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
The median listing price has risen 8.2% year-over-year, from $1,149,250 to $1,243,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in ALEXANDRIA, VA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 12,980 · Density: 1,130.0/mi² · Median household income: $201,484
Typical home value: $805,773 · Homeownership: 94.1%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22308 | Alexandria, VA 22308 | 0.0 mi | 35 | $163,793,175 | $936,000 | $4,679,805 |
| 22309 | Alexandria, VA 22309 | 2.7 mi | 74 | $66,571,436 | $673,222 | $899,614 |
| 20744 | Fort Washington, MD 20744 | 4.4 mi | 159 | $100,040,097 | $499,975 | $629,183 |
| 22303 | Alexandria, VA 22303 | 4.6 mi | 56 | $24,517,416 | $452,750 | $437,811 |
| 22315 | Alexandria, VA 22315 | 5.2 mi | 37 | $26,971,002 | $702,175 | $728,946 |
| 20616 | Bryans Road, MD 20616 | 5.4 mi | 46 | $21,882,200 | $455,000 | $475,700 |
| 20745 | Oxon Hill, MD 20745 | 6.3 mi | 126 | $59,208,660 | $448,547 | $469,910 |
| 22302 | Alexandria, VA 22302 | 6.9 mi | 63 | $36,250,452 | $330,000 | $575,404 |
| 20032 | Washington, DC 20032 | 7.4 mi | 113 | $36,555,387 | $349,500 | $323,499 |
| 22312 | Alexandria, VA 22312 | 7.9 mi | 59 | $29,797,714 | $412,000 | $505,046 |
| 22206 | Arlington, VA 22206 | 8.1 mi | 50 | $31,178,250 | $539,975 | $623,565 |
| 20735 | Clinton, MD 20735 | 8.4 mi | 103 | $52,844,459 | $465,525 | $513,053 |
| 20748 | Temple Hills, MD 20748 | 8.7 mi | 92 | $32,574,164 | $364,900 | $354,067 |
As of April 2026, there are 44 active listings in ALEXANDRIA, VA (zip code 22308), compared to 48 the prior year.
The median listing price in ALEXANDRIA, VA 22308 is $1,243,000 as of April 2026, a 8.2% increase from $1,149,250 the prior year.
Homes in ALEXANDRIA, VA 22308 spend an average of 11 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 11 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ALEXANDRIA, VA 22308 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ALEXANDRIA, VA 22308 save an estimated $24,860 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $1,243,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.