Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Albany County, NY

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Albany County, NY real estate market currently shows 589 active listings, with 373 pending sales. Homes are averaging 41 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 22 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 41 days on market compared to 34 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 5.4% year-over-year, from $384,169 to $363,450.

Whether you are buying or selling in Albany County, NY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Albany County, NY and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 324,246  ·  Density: 1,074.9/mi²  ·  Median household income: $82,256

Typical home value: $237,930  ·  Homeownership: 56.6%

Included Areas

Albany: 12203, 12204, 12205, 12209, 12211, 12212, 12214, 12220, 12224, 12225, 12226, 12227

Ten Broeck Triangle: 12201, 12207, 12210, 12223, 12228, 12230, 12232, 12233, 12235, 12236, 12239, 12240

Hudson Park: 12202, 12231, 12244, 12245

Whitehall: 12208, 12229, 12237

Campus: 12222, 12246

Beverwyck: 12206

North Albany: 12234

Center Square: 12238

Liberty Park: 12241

Alcove: 12007

Altamont: 12009

Berne: 12023

Clarksville: 12041

Coeymans: 12045

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
589
⇩ 3.6% vs 611 last year
Pending
373
63% pending ratio
Median Price
$363,450
⇩ 5.4% vs $384,169 last year
Average Price
$460,468
⇧ 7.2% vs $429,426 last year
Days on Market
41
⇧ 20.6% vs 34 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$236
⇧ 4.4% vs $226/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,631 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.9%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.1%
⇧ 14.6% vs 0.1% last year
Price Increased
0%
⇩ 43.1%
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends