Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Arbor Ranch Grand Estates Madrid Manor Mobile Home Park Paloma Richland Richland Villas Twin Oaks University Commons

SAN MARCOS, CA 92069

Real Estate Market Report  ·  San Diego County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 92069

Arbor Ranch · Grand Estates · Madrid Manor Mobile Home Park · Paloma · Richland · Richland Villas · Twin Oaks · University Commons

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The SAN MARCOS, CA real estate market (92069) currently shows 85 active listings, with 41 pending sales. Homes are averaging 40 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 7 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 40 days on market compared to 27 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 4.3% year-over-year, from $894,500 to $933,250.

Whether you are buying or selling in SAN MARCOS, CA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for SAN MARCOS, CA 92069 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 46,648  ·  Density: 975.1/mi²  ·  Median household income: $86,156

Typical home value: $659,044  ·  Homeownership: 55.4%

Market Overview

Active Listings
85
⇧ 9% vs 78 last year
Pending
41
48% pending ratio
Median Price
$933,250
⇧ 4.3% vs $894,500 last year
Average Price
$969,486
⇩ 5.3% vs $1,023,423 last year
Days on Market
40
⇧ 48.1% vs 27 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$522
⇩ 4.7% vs $548/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,759 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 85 this year vs 78 last year
  • Days on market: 40 now vs 27 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $933,250 (+4.3% YoY)
  • Average: $969,486 (-5.3% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 13.3 miles — 951 listings ($1,281,485,767 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
92069San Marcos, CA 920690.0 mi76$73,878,384$895,000$972,084
92078San Marcos, CA 920784.3 mi120$127,251,120$911,950$1,060,426
92081Vista, CA 920814.9 mi58$52,732,324$878,225$909,178
92029Escondido, CA 920296.4 mi43$66,596,465$1,417,000$1,548,755
92009Carlsbad, CA 920097.5 mi119$179,912,173$1,104,000$1,511,867
92003Bonsall, CA 920038.1 mi34$38,809,062$953,000$1,141,443
92011Carlsbad, CA 920119.3 mi33$52,565,403$1,428,444$1,592,891
92025Escondido, CA 920259.7 mi68$63,475,484$699,225$933,463
92091Rancho Santa Fe, CA 9209110.0 mi16$81,338,128$3,112,000$5,083,633
92027Escondido, CA 9202710.5 mi93$111,127,002$799,800$1,194,914
92127San Diego, CA 9212711.0 mi103$231,345,622$1,539,375$2,246,074
92007Cardiff By The Sea, CA 9200712.5 mi20$48,239,000$2,349,748$2,411,950
92128San Diego, CA 9212813.3 mi168$154,215,600$816,975$917,950

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in SAN MARCOS, CA 92069?

As of April 2026, there are 85 active listings in SAN MARCOS, CA (zip code 92069), compared to 78 the prior year.

What is the median home price in SAN MARCOS, CA 92069?

The median listing price in SAN MARCOS, CA 92069 is $933,250 as of April 2026, a 4.3% increase from $894,500 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in SAN MARCOS, CA?

Homes in SAN MARCOS, CA 92069 spend an average of 40 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 27 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in SAN MARCOS, CA 92069?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SAN MARCOS, CA 92069 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 7 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 40 days on market compared to 27 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in SAN MARCOS, CA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SAN MARCOS, CA 92069 save an estimated $18,665 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $933,250. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.