Call or Text (240) SELL-123

GARDEN CITY, ID 83714

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Ada County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The GARDEN CITY, ID real estate market (83714) currently shows 231 active listings, with 82 pending sales. Homes are averaging 47 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 16 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 47 days on market compared to 32 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 1.9% year-over-year, from $849,250 to $833,538.

Whether you are buying or selling in GARDEN CITY, ID, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for GARDEN CITY, ID 83714 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 26,202  ·  Density: 186.7/mi²  ·  Median household income: $78,886

Typical home value: $402,770  ·  Homeownership: 71.9%

Market Overview

Active Listings
231
⇧ 7.4% vs 215 last year
Pending
82
35% pending ratio
Median Price
$833,538
⇩ 1.9% vs $849,250 last year
Average Price
$994,375
⇧ 3.8% vs $957,559 last year
Days on Market
47
⇧ 46.9% vs 32 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$334
⇧ 0.9% vs $331/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,455 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 231 this year vs 215 last year
  • Days on market: 47 now vs 32 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $833,538 (-1.9% YoY)
  • Average: $994,375 (+3.8% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 23.7 miles — 2,029 listings ($1,458,160,197 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
83714Garden City, ID 837140.0 mi206$198,302,810$799,900$962,635
83702Boise, ID 837026.5 mi67$69,413,876$750,000$1,036,028
83704Boise, ID 837046.7 mi77$39,074,805$449,973$507,465
83646Meridian, ID 836469.6 mi388$287,666,692$624,900$741,409
83712Boise, ID 8371210.7 mi27$39,941,046$1,186,625$1,479,298
83705Boise, ID 8370511.9 mi77$40,167,512$459,999$521,656
83642Meridian, ID 8364212.3 mi410$280,345,700$579,700$683,770
83687Nampa, ID 8368715.2 mi267$155,842,560$482,725$583,680
83617Emmett, ID 8361718.5 mi106$99,026,260$604,000$934,210
83605Caldwell, ID 8360519.5 mi168$80,206,392$405,000$477,419
83670Sweet, ID 8367020.4 mi2$2,085,000$1,042,500$1,042,500
83636Letha, ID 8363623.2 mi1$199,000$199,000$199,000
83607Caldwell, ID 8360723.7 mi233$165,888,544$536,950$711,968

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in GARDEN CITY, ID 83714?

As of April 2026, there are 231 active listings in GARDEN CITY, ID (zip code 83714), compared to 215 the prior year.

What is the median home price in GARDEN CITY, ID 83714?

The median listing price in GARDEN CITY, ID 83714 is $833,538 as of April 2026, a 1.9% decrease from $849,250 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in GARDEN CITY, ID?

Homes in GARDEN CITY, ID 83714 spend an average of 47 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 32 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in GARDEN CITY, ID 83714?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, GARDEN CITY, ID 83714 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 16 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 47 days on market compared to 32 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in GARDEN CITY, ID?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in GARDEN CITY, ID 83714 save an estimated $16,671 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $833,538. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.