Call or Text (240) SELL-123

EDINBURG, TX 78541

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Hidalgo County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The EDINBURG, TX real estate market (78541) currently shows 192 active listings, with 28 pending sales. Homes are averaging 74 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 22 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 74 days on market compared to 61 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 2.2% year-over-year, from $291,250 to $284,900.

Whether you are buying or selling in EDINBURG, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for EDINBURG, TX 78541 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 48,558  ·  Density: 64.6/mi²  ·  Median household income: $45,738

Typical home value: $121,996  ·  Homeownership: 52.5%

Market Overview

Active Listings
192
⇧ 12.9% vs 170 last year
Pending
28
15% pending ratio
Median Price
$284,900
⇩ 2.2% vs $291,250 last year
Average Price
$352,606
⇩ 3.4% vs $364,933 last year
Days on Market
74
⇧ 21.3% vs 61 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$168
⇧ 3.7% vs $162/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,706 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 192 this year vs 170 last year
  • Days on market: 74 now vs 61 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $284,900 (-2.2% YoY)
  • Average: $352,606 (-3.4% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 24.0 miles — 2,084 listings ($639,504,089 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
78541Edinburg, TX 785410.0 mi181$63,499,325$284,750$350,825
78574Mission, TX 7857411.2 mi224$71,092,448$277,500$317,377
78504Mcallen, TX 7850412.5 mi403$160,713,579$323,250$398,793
78576Penitas, TX 7857614.3 mi31$9,170,637$244,999$295,827
78549Hargill, TX 7854916.4 mi1$120,000$120,000$120,000
78572Mission, TX 7857218.1 mi408$129,771,744$265,000$318,068
78560La Joya, TX 7856018.8 mi63$13,583,052$155,000$215,604
78558La Blanca, TX 7855819.7 mi1$475,000$475,000$475,000
78543Elsa, TX 7854320.3 mi27$5,410,935$202,363$200,405
78577Pharr, TX 7857720.7 mi255$62,061,900$214,925$243,380
78589San Juan, TX 7858922.1 mi227$58,263,182$254,700$256,666
78516Alamo, TX 7851623.8 mi119$32,391,919$236,300$272,201
78537Donna, TX 7853724.0 mi144$32,950,368$203,750$228,822

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in EDINBURG, TX 78541?

As of April 2026, there are 192 active listings in EDINBURG, TX (zip code 78541), compared to 170 the prior year.

What is the median home price in EDINBURG, TX 78541?

The median listing price in EDINBURG, TX 78541 is $284,900 as of April 2026, a 2.2% decrease from $291,250 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in EDINBURG, TX?

Homes in EDINBURG, TX 78541 spend an average of 74 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 61 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in EDINBURG, TX 78541?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, EDINBURG, TX 78541 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 22 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 74 days on market compared to 61 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in EDINBURG, TX?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in EDINBURG, TX 78541 save an estimated $5,698 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $284,900. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.