Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The PENITAS, TX real estate market (78576) currently shows 29 active listings, with 8 pending sales. Homes are averaging 95 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 13 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
The median listing price has risen 5.5% year-over-year, from $227,500 to $240,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in PENITAS, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 13,466 · Density: 89.3/mi² · Median household income: $39,956
Typical home value: $121,290 · Homeownership: 80.2%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78576 | Penitas, TX 78576 | 0.0 mi | 31 | $9,170,637 | $244,999 | $295,827 |
| 78560 | La Joya, TX 78560 | 5.1 mi | 63 | $13,583,052 | $155,000 | $215,604 |
| 78565 | Los Ebanos, TX 78565 | 8.0 mi | 1 | $475,000 | $475,000 | $475,000 |
| 78572 | Mission, TX 78572 | 11.2 mi | 408 | $129,771,744 | $265,000 | $318,068 |
| 78504 | Mcallen, TX 78504 | 14.7 mi | 403 | $160,713,579 | $323,250 | $398,793 |
| 78503 | Mcallen, TX 78503 | 17.6 mi | 135 | $50,187,060 | $248,500 | $371,756 |
| 78557 | Hidalgo, TX 78557 | 20.2 mi | 64 | $16,813,440 | $244,950 | $262,710 |
| 78582 | Rio Grande City, TX 78582 | 22.4 mi | 87 | $22,538,307 | $232,200 | $259,061 |
| 78591 | Santa Elena, TX 78591 | 23.0 mi | 1 | $7,100,000 | $7,100,000 | $7,100,000 |
| 78516 | Alamo, TX 78516 | 25.0 mi | 119 | $32,391,919 | $236,300 | $272,201 |
| 78537 | Donna, TX 78537 | 27.6 mi | 144 | $32,950,368 | $203,750 | $228,822 |
| 78543 | Elsa, TX 78543 | 28.7 mi | 27 | $5,410,935 | $202,363 | $200,405 |
| 78599 | Weslaco, TX 78599 | 30.5 mi | 131 | $35,464,189 | $257,725 | $270,719 |
As of April 2026, there are 29 active listings in PENITAS, TX (zip code 78576), compared to 16 the prior year.
The median listing price in PENITAS, TX 78576 is $240,000 as of April 2026, a 5.5% increase from $227,500 the prior year.
Homes in PENITAS, TX 78576 spend an average of 95 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 95 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, PENITAS, TX 78576 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 13 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in PENITAS, TX 78576 save an estimated $4,800 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $240,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.