Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The LA JOYA, TX real estate market (78560) currently shows 34 active listings, with 6 pending sales. Homes are averaging 86 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 9 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 86 days on market compared to 61 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 1.3% year-over-year, from $216,225 to $213,475.
Whether you are buying or selling in LA JOYA, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 4,500 · Density: 122.1/mi² · Median household income: $51,637
Typical home value: $98,049 · Homeownership: 63.8%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78560 | La Joya, TX 78560 | 0.0 mi | 63 | $13,583,052 | $155,000 | $215,604 |
| 78595 | Sullivan City, TX 78595 | 5.0 mi | 15 | $1,941,525 | $113,050 | $129,435 |
| 78574 | Mission, TX 78574 | 8.5 mi | 224 | $71,092,448 | $277,500 | $317,377 |
| 78573 | Mission, TX 78573 | 12.3 mi | 264 | $105,011,544 | $287,500 | $397,771 |
| 78501 | Mcallen, TX 78501 | 16.1 mi | 227 | $62,067,929 | $249,250 | $273,427 |
| 78557 | Hidalgo, TX 78557 | 18.2 mi | 64 | $16,813,440 | $244,950 | $262,710 |
| 78539 | Edinburg, TX 78539 | 19.4 mi | 181 | $66,822,847 | $311,250 | $369,187 |
| 78589 | San Juan, TX 78589 | 22.0 mi | 227 | $58,263,182 | $254,700 | $256,666 |
| 78582 | Rio Grande City, TX 78582 | 24.8 mi | 87 | $22,538,307 | $232,200 | $259,061 |
| 78537 | Donna, TX 78537 | 27.7 mi | 144 | $32,950,368 | $203,750 | $228,822 |
| 78558 | La Blanca, TX 78558 | 29.3 mi | 1 | $475,000 | $475,000 | $475,000 |
| 78599 | Weslaco, TX 78599 | 31.4 mi | 131 | $35,464,189 | $257,725 | $270,719 |
| 78596 | Weslaco, TX 78596 | 32.5 mi | 225 | $62,157,150 | $219,975 | $276,254 |
As of April 2026, there are 34 active listings in LA JOYA, TX (zip code 78560), compared to 25 the prior year.
The median listing price in LA JOYA, TX 78560 is $213,475 as of April 2026, a 1.3% decrease from $216,225 the prior year.
Homes in LA JOYA, TX 78560 spend an average of 86 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 61 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, LA JOYA, TX 78560 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 9 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 86 days on market compared to 61 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in LA JOYA, TX 78560 save an estimated $4,270 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $213,475. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.