Call or Text (240) SELL-123

DONNA, TX 78537

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Hidalgo County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The DONNA, TX real estate market (78537) currently shows 139 active listings, with 18 pending sales. Homes are averaging 80 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 80 days on market compared to 69 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 4.9% year-over-year, from $213,500 to $203,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in DONNA, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for DONNA, TX 78537 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 51,034  ·  Density: 342.2/mi²  ·  Median household income: $35,214

Typical home value: $68,439  ·  Homeownership: 73.4%

Market Overview

Active Listings
139
⇧ 4.5% vs 133 last year
Pending
18
13% pending ratio
Median Price
$203,000
⇩ 4.9% vs $213,500 last year
Average Price
$226,483
⇩ 6% vs $241,030 last year
Days on Market
80
⇧ 15.9% vs 69 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$151
⇩ 3.2% vs $156/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,429 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 139 this year vs 133 last year
  • Days on market: 80 now vs 69 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $203,000 (-4.9% YoY)
  • Average: $226,483 (-6% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 20.9 miles — 1,722 listings ($534,274,987 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
78537Donna, TX 785370.0 mi144$32,950,368$203,750$228,822
78599Weslaco, TX 785995.2 mi131$35,464,189$257,725$270,719
78589San Juan, TX 785896.5 mi227$58,263,182$254,700$256,666
78558La Blanca, TX 785588.5 mi1$475,000$475,000$475,000
78570Mercedes, TX 785709.1 mi109$24,479,111$209,900$224,579
78539Edinburg, TX 7853910.7 mi181$66,822,847$311,250$369,187
78503Mcallen, TX 7850312.0 mi135$50,187,060$248,500$371,756
78562La Villa, TX 7856212.9 mi5$770,275$166,250$154,055
78559La Feria, TX 7855914.4 mi97$27,195,211$266,175$280,363
78592Santa Maria, TX 7859215.1 mi2$269,500$134,750$134,750
78573Mission, TX 7857317.4 mi264$105,011,544$287,500$397,771
78542Edinburg, TX 7854218.8 mi425$132,159,700$275,000$310,964
78535Combes, TX 7853520.9 mi1$227,000$227,000$227,000

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in DONNA, TX 78537?

As of April 2026, there are 139 active listings in DONNA, TX (zip code 78537), compared to 133 the prior year.

What is the median home price in DONNA, TX 78537?

The median listing price in DONNA, TX 78537 is $203,000 as of April 2026, a 4.9% decrease from $213,500 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in DONNA, TX?

Homes in DONNA, TX 78537 spend an average of 80 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 69 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in DONNA, TX 78537?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, DONNA, TX 78537 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 80 days on market compared to 69 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in DONNA, TX?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in DONNA, TX 78537 save an estimated $4,060 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $203,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.