Call or Text (240) SELL-123

MISSION, TX 78572

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Hidalgo County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The MISSION, TX real estate market (78572) currently shows 415 active listings, with 61 pending sales. Homes are averaging 81 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 61 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 81 days on market compared to 64 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 7.5% year-over-year, from $286,100 to $264,500.

Whether you are buying or selling in MISSION, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for MISSION, TX 78572 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 76,753  ·  Density: 552.2/mi²  ·  Median household income: $50,562

Typical home value: $113,581  ·  Homeownership: 74.1%

Market Overview

Active Listings
415
⇧ 17.2% vs 354 last year
Pending
61
15% pending ratio
Median Price
$264,500
⇩ 7.5% vs $286,100 last year
Average Price
$309,575
⇩ 14.3% vs $361,210 last year
Days on Market
81
⇧ 26.6% vs 64 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$150
⇧ 0.7% vs $149/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,726 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 415 this year vs 354 last year
  • Days on market: 81 now vs 64 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $264,500 (-7.5% YoY)
  • Average: $309,575 (-14.3% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 27.7 miles — 2,429 listings ($741,228,184 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
78572Mission, TX 785720.0 mi408$129,771,744$265,000$318,068
78501Mcallen, TX 785017.4 mi227$62,067,929$249,250$273,427
78574Mission, TX 785747.9 mi224$71,092,448$277,500$317,377
78504Mcallen, TX 785049.2 mi403$160,713,579$323,250$398,793
78577Pharr, TX 7857710.5 mi255$62,061,900$214,925$243,380
78539Edinburg, TX 7853912.1 mi181$66,822,847$311,250$369,187
78565Los Ebanos, TX 7856513.1 mi1$475,000$475,000$475,000
78516Alamo, TX 7851615.2 mi119$32,391,919$236,300$272,201
78537Donna, TX 7853718.6 mi144$32,950,368$203,750$228,822
78599Weslaco, TX 7859922.7 mi131$35,464,189$257,725$270,719
78596Weslaco, TX 7859623.1 mi225$62,157,150$219,975$276,254
78579Progreso, TX 7857926.5 mi2$780,000$390,000$390,000
78570Mercedes, TX 7857027.7 mi109$24,479,111$209,900$224,579

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in MISSION, TX 78572?

As of April 2026, there are 415 active listings in MISSION, TX (zip code 78572), compared to 354 the prior year.

What is the median home price in MISSION, TX 78572?

The median listing price in MISSION, TX 78572 is $264,500 as of April 2026, a 7.5% decrease from $286,100 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in MISSION, TX?

Homes in MISSION, TX 78572 spend an average of 81 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 64 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in MISSION, TX 78572?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MISSION, TX 78572 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 61 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 81 days on market compared to 64 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in MISSION, TX?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MISSION, TX 78572 save an estimated $5,290 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $264,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.