Lake Zurich Heights · Pepper Tree · Prairie Path · Quentin Corners
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The BARRINGTON, IL real estate market (60010) currently shows 186 active listings, with 79 pending sales. Homes are averaging 40 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 7 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 40 days on market compared to 42 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 12.1% year-over-year, from $1,083,125 to $952,250.
Whether you are buying or selling in BARRINGTON, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 46,674 · Density: 243.3/mi² · Median household income: $170,505
Typical home value: $602,792 · Homeownership: 88.3%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60010 | Barrington, IL 60010 | 0.0 mi | 139 | $206,048,596 | $1,137,000 | $1,482,364 |
| 60192 | Hoffman Estates, IL 60192 | 5.5 mi | 22 | $13,706,858 | $520,725 | $623,039 |
| 60067 | Palatine, IL 60067 | 6.0 mi | 87 | $54,347,421 | $589,750 | $624,683 |
| 60047 | Lake Zurich, IL 60047 | 7.0 mi | 126 | $112,419,720 | $829,925 | $892,220 |
| 60195 | Schaumburg, IL 60195 | 7.2 mi | 3 | $750,000 | $250,000 | $250,000 |
| 60102 | Algonquin, IL 60102 | 7.4 mi | 100 | $47,330,500 | $445,490 | $473,305 |
| 60084 | Wauconda, IL 60084 | 8.1 mi | 38 | $17,583,930 | $474,108 | $462,735 |
| 60194 | Schaumburg, IL 60194 | 8.7 mi | 32 | $13,861,760 | $323,450 | $433,180 |
| 60173 | Schaumburg, IL 60173 | 9.0 mi | 16 | $6,035,744 | $321,175 | $377,234 |
| 60107 | Streamwood, IL 60107 | 9.1 mi | 94 | $32,542,330 | $322,500 | $346,195 |
| 60156 | Lake In The Hills, IL 60156 | 9.7 mi | 45 | $18,884,835 | $422,475 | $419,663 |
| 60004 | Arlington Heights, IL 60004 | 9.9 mi | 79 | $47,048,450 | $535,700 | $595,550 |
| 60193 | Schaumburg, IL 60193 | 10.4 mi | 107 | $45,888,662 | $374,975 | $428,866 |
As of April 2026, there are 186 active listings in BARRINGTON, IL (zip code 60010), compared to 193 the prior year.
The median listing price in BARRINGTON, IL 60010 is $952,250 as of April 2026, a 12.1% decrease from $1,083,125 the prior year.
Homes in BARRINGTON, IL 60010 spend an average of 40 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 42 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, BARRINGTON, IL 60010 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 7 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 40 days on market compared to 42 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in BARRINGTON, IL 60010 save an estimated $19,045 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $952,250. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.