Call or Text (240) SELL-123
East Streamwood Fair Oaks Hillbrook Square Suncrest West Streamwood Whispering Pond Woodland Heights

STREAMWOOD, IL 60107

Real Estate Market Report
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 60107

East Streamwood · Fair Oaks · Hillbrook Square · Suncrest · West Streamwood · Whispering Pond · Woodland Heights

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The STREAMWOOD, IL real estate market (60107) currently shows 90 active listings, with 60 pending sales. Homes are averaging 16 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 18 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

The median listing price has fallen 11.1% year-over-year, from $358,400 to $318,450.

Whether you are buying or selling in STREAMWOOD, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for STREAMWOOD, IL 60107 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 39,450  ·  Density: 1,977.0/mi²  ·  Median household income: $94,502

Typical home value: $244,578  ·  Homeownership: 86.0%

Market Overview

Active Listings
90
⇩ 16.7% vs 108 last year
Pending
60
67% pending ratio
Median Price
$318,450
⇩ 11.1% vs $358,400 last year
Average Price
$334,007
⇩ 9.8% vs $370,406 last year
Days on Market
16
vs 16 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$232
⇧ 5.5% vs $220/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,353 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 90 this year vs 108 last year
  • Days on market: 16 now vs 16 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $318,450 (-11.1% YoY)
  • Average: $334,007 (-9.8% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 9.0 miles — 611 listings ($280,219,013 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
60107Streamwood, IL 601070.0 mi94$32,542,330$322,500$346,195
60103Bartlett, IL 601033.3 mi82$37,906,058$414,993$462,269
60194Schaumburg, IL 601943.5 mi32$13,861,760$323,450$433,180
60169Hoffman Estates, IL 601693.8 mi68$25,529,104$381,225$375,428
60172Roselle, IL 601725.4 mi26$12,181,312$421,125$468,512
60184Wayne, IL 601846.2 mi5$9,695,665$2,295,000$1,939,133
60173Schaumburg, IL 601736.8 mi16$6,035,744$321,175$377,234
60177South Elgin, IL 601777.1 mi58$26,474,564$398,495$456,458
60196Schaumburg, IL 601967.5 mi12$7,143,876$578,990$595,323
60067Palatine, IL 600678.3 mi87$54,347,421$589,750$624,683
60008Rolling Meadows, IL 600088.8 mi42$12,743,892$260,675$303,426
60118Dundee, IL 601188.9 mi45$28,773,855$478,750$639,419
60110Carpentersville, IL 601109.0 mi44$12,983,432$276,250$295,078

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in STREAMWOOD, IL 60107?

As of April 2026, there are 90 active listings in STREAMWOOD, IL (zip code 60107), compared to 108 the prior year.

What is the median home price in STREAMWOOD, IL 60107?

The median listing price in STREAMWOOD, IL 60107 is $318,450 as of April 2026, a 11.1% decrease from $358,400 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in STREAMWOOD, IL?

Homes in STREAMWOOD, IL 60107 spend an average of 16 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 16 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in STREAMWOOD, IL 60107?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, STREAMWOOD, IL 60107 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 18 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

How much can I save on real estate commission in STREAMWOOD, IL?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in STREAMWOOD, IL 60107 save an estimated $6,369 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $318,450. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.