Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Cook County, IL real estate market currently shows 13,271 active listings, with 6,446 pending sales. Homes are averaging 36 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 935 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 36 days on market compared to 33 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 0.9% year-over-year, from $335,000 to $332,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in Cook County, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 5,234,701 · Density: 4,238.0/mi² · Median household income: $82,247
Typical home value: $327,243 · Homeownership: 59%
Chicago: 60626, 60628, 60629, 60630, 60631, 60632, 60633, 60634, 60636, 60637, 60638, 60639
Palatine: 60038, 60055, 60067, 60074, 60078, 60094, 60095
Schaumburg: 60159, 60168, 60173, 60193, 60194, 60195, 60196
Evanston: 60201, 60202, 60203, 60204, 60208
Des Plaines: 60016, 60017, 60018, 60019
Oak Park: 60301, 60302, 60303, 60304
Hoffman Estates: 60169, 60179, 60192
Melrose Park: 60160, 60161, 60164
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.