Drexel Estate · Forest Hill · Gage Park · Marquette Park (Chicago Lawn) · South Lynn · West Englewood
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The CHICAGO, IL real estate market (60636) currently shows 98 active listings, with 45 pending sales. Homes are averaging 41 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 4 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 41 days on market compared to 49 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 4.8% year-over-year, from $218,750 to $208,175.
Whether you are buying or selling in CHICAGO, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 29,833 · Density: 2,944.0/mi² · Median household income: $30,451
Typical home value: $128,462 · Homeownership: 50.1%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60636 | Chicago, IL 60636 | 0.0 mi | 93 | $17,449,590 | $198,225 | $187,630 |
| 60629 | Chicago, IL 60629 | 2.2 mi | 101 | $33,511,093 | $323,750 | $331,793 |
| 60609 | Chicago, IL 60609 | 2.6 mi | 57 | $16,038,261 | $247,450 | $281,373 |
| 60632 | Chicago, IL 60632 | 3.4 mi | 43 | $14,641,070 | $352,450 | $340,490 |
| 60615 | Chicago, IL 60615 | 3.9 mi | 134 | $53,432,768 | $287,250 | $398,752 |
| 60805 | Evergreen Park, IL 60805 | 4.1 mi | 49 | $17,627,897 | $350,000 | $359,753 |
| 60456 | Hometown, IL 60456 | 4.4 mi | 9 | $2,149,002 | $233,650 | $238,778 |
| 60643 | Chicago, IL 60643 | 5.2 mi | 140 | $41,864,760 | $240,725 | $299,034 |
| 60638 | Chicago, IL 60638 | 5.2 mi | 87 | $31,895,766 | $368,700 | $366,618 |
| 60623 | Chicago, IL 60623 | 5.6 mi | 17 | $5,163,801 | $323,675 | $303,753 |
| 60655 | Chicago, IL 60655 | 5.9 mi | 49 | $21,022,568 | $358,900 | $429,032 |
| 60628 | Chicago, IL 60628 | 6.4 mi | 243 | $45,217,197 | $181,250 | $186,079 |
| 60605 | Chicago, IL 60605 | 6.8 mi | 134 | $67,452,518 | $395,975 | $503,377 |
As of April 2026, there are 98 active listings in CHICAGO, IL (zip code 60636), compared to 94 the prior year.
The median listing price in CHICAGO, IL 60636 is $208,175 as of April 2026, a 4.8% decrease from $218,750 the prior year.
Homes in CHICAGO, IL 60636 spend an average of 41 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 49 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CHICAGO, IL 60636 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 4 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 41 days on market compared to 49 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CHICAGO, IL 60636 save an estimated $4,164 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $208,175. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.