Schnells Corner
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The ELK GROVE VILLAGE, IL real estate market (60007) currently shows 70 active listings, with 47 pending sales. Homes are averaging 20 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 3 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 20 days on market compared to 25 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 8.4% year-over-year, from $394,850 to $361,688.
Whether you are buying or selling in ELK GROVE VILLAGE, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 32,768 · Density: 698.7/mi² · Median household income: $94,051
Typical home value: $324,779 · Homeownership: 74.9%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60007 | Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 | 0.0 mi | 55 | $20,322,225 | $359,000 | $369,495 |
| 60191 | Wood Dale, IL 60191 | 3.5 mi | 31 | $12,466,402 | $361,000 | $402,142 |
| 60173 | Schaumburg, IL 60173 | 3.9 mi | 16 | $6,035,744 | $321,175 | $377,234 |
| 60008 | Rolling Meadows, IL 60008 | 4.3 mi | 42 | $12,743,892 | $260,675 | $303,426 |
| 60196 | Schaumburg, IL 60196 | 4.7 mi | 12 | $7,143,876 | $578,990 | $595,323 |
| 60193 | Schaumburg, IL 60193 | 5.0 mi | 107 | $45,888,662 | $374,975 | $428,866 |
| 60018 | Des Plaines, IL 60018 | 5.3 mi | 32 | $21,159,840 | $539,750 | $661,245 |
| 60101 | Addison, IL 60101 | 5.8 mi | 55 | $27,734,740 | $447,488 | $504,268 |
| 60016 | Des Plaines, IL 60016 | 6.2 mi | 135 | $47,989,395 | $334,600 | $355,477 |
| 60108 | Bloomingdale, IL 60108 | 6.6 mi | 37 | $20,326,727 | $521,750 | $549,371 |
| 60070 | Prospect Heights, IL 60070 | 7.2 mi | 34 | $11,799,564 | $222,500 | $347,046 |
| 60176 | Schiller Park, IL 60176 | 7.7 mi | 24 | $7,441,392 | $300,000 | $310,058 |
| 60133 | Hanover Park, IL 60133 | 7.8 mi | 65 | $21,559,785 | $328,250 | $331,689 |
As of April 2026, there are 70 active listings in ELK GROVE VILLAGE, IL (zip code 60007), compared to 67 the prior year.
The median listing price in ELK GROVE VILLAGE, IL 60007 is $361,688 as of April 2026, a 8.4% decrease from $394,850 the prior year.
Homes in ELK GROVE VILLAGE, IL 60007 spend an average of 20 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 25 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ELK GROVE VILLAGE, IL 60007 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 3 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 20 days on market compared to 25 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ELK GROVE VILLAGE, IL 60007 save an estimated $7,234 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $361,688. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.