Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The SCHAUMBURG, IL real estate market (60173) currently shows 40 active listings, with 16 pending sales. Homes are averaging 31 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 9 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 31 days on market compared to 32 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 19.6% year-over-year, from $425,625 to $509,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in SCHAUMBURG, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 14,067 · Density: 846.0/mi² · Median household income: $105,243
Typical home value: $346,504 · Homeownership: 33.6%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60173 | Schaumburg, IL 60173 | 0.0 mi | 16 | $6,035,744 | $321,175 | $377,234 |
| 60195 | Schaumburg, IL 60195 | 1.9 mi | 3 | $750,000 | $250,000 | $250,000 |
| 60169 | Hoffman Estates, IL 60169 | 3.3 mi | 68 | $25,529,104 | $381,225 | $375,428 |
| 60005 | Arlington Heights, IL 60005 | 3.5 mi | 57 | $27,156,738 | $349,725 | $476,434 |
| 60067 | Palatine, IL 60067 | 3.8 mi | 87 | $54,347,421 | $589,750 | $624,683 |
| 60172 | Roselle, IL 60172 | 5.4 mi | 26 | $12,181,312 | $421,125 | $468,512 |
| 60004 | Arlington Heights, IL 60004 | 5.6 mi | 79 | $47,048,450 | $535,700 | $595,550 |
| 60143 | Itasca, IL 60143 | 5.7 mi | 16 | $8,655,280 | $518,175 | $540,955 |
| 60056 | Mount Prospect, IL 60056 | 6.1 mi | 74 | $35,623,970 | $454,750 | $481,405 |
| 60133 | Hanover Park, IL 60133 | 6.9 mi | 65 | $21,559,785 | $328,250 | $331,689 |
| 60070 | Prospect Heights, IL 60070 | 7.3 mi | 34 | $11,799,564 | $222,500 | $347,046 |
| 60016 | Des Plaines, IL 60016 | 8.3 mi | 135 | $47,989,395 | $334,600 | $355,477 |
| 60090 | Wheeling, IL 60090 | 8.5 mi | 91 | $28,409,472 | $293,450 | $312,192 |
As of April 2026, there are 40 active listings in SCHAUMBURG, IL (zip code 60173), compared to 31 the prior year.
The median listing price in SCHAUMBURG, IL 60173 is $509,000 as of April 2026, a 19.6% increase from $425,625 the prior year.
Homes in SCHAUMBURG, IL 60173 spend an average of 31 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 32 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SCHAUMBURG, IL 60173 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 9 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 31 days on market compared to 32 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SCHAUMBURG, IL 60173 save an estimated $10,180 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $509,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.