Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Belmont Cragin Cragin (Belmont Cragin) Dunning Montclare O'Hare Portage Park Schorsch Western Dunning

CHICAGO, IL 60634

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Cook County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 60634

Belmont Cragin · Cragin (Belmont Cragin) · Dunning · Montclare · O'Hare · Portage Park · Schorsch · Western Dunning

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The CHICAGO, IL real estate market (60634) currently shows 139 active listings, with 82 pending sales. Homes are averaging 25 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 3 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 25 days on market compared to 24 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 20% year-over-year, from $399,475 to $479,250.

Whether you are buying or selling in CHICAGO, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for CHICAGO, IL 60634 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 75,873  ·  Density: 4,120.5/mi²  ·  Median household income: $82,771

Typical home value: $320,587  ·  Homeownership: 73.9%

Market Overview

Active Listings
139
⇧ 2.2% vs 136 last year
Pending
82
59% pending ratio
Median Price
$479,250
⇧ 20% vs $399,475 last year
Average Price
$492,130
⇧ 15.8% vs $424,896 last year
Days on Market
25
⇧ 4.2% vs 24 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$251
⇧ 6.4% vs $236/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,676 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 139 this year vs 136 last year
  • Days on market: 25 now vs 24 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $479,250 (+20% YoY)
  • Average: $492,130 (+15.8% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 5.5 miles — 574 listings ($234,774,511 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
60634Chicago, IL 606340.0 mi104$53,254,864$487,500$512,066
60707Elmwood Park, IL 607071.7 mi80$26,320,240$247,975$329,003
60656Chicago, IL 606562.2 mi31$12,674,164$333,475$408,844
60630Chicago, IL 606303.1 mi50$22,942,300$454,700$458,846
60176Schiller Park, IL 601763.4 mi24$7,441,392$300,000$310,058
60305River Forest, IL 603053.6 mi36$23,806,080$398,500$661,280
60131Franklin Park, IL 601314.0 mi29$10,983,286$358,650$378,734
60301Oak Park, IL 603014.0 mi3$956,250$318,750$318,750
60651Chicago, IL 606514.5 mi64$22,931,840$357,500$358,310
60153Maywood, IL 601535.0 mi54$18,669,042$349,925$345,723
60304Oak Park, IL 603045.2 mi29$15,266,383$454,900$526,427
60164Melrose Park, IL 601645.3 mi30$8,362,110$304,500$278,737
60130Forest Park, IL 601305.5 mi40$11,166,560$196,975$279,164

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in CHICAGO, IL 60634?

As of April 2026, there are 139 active listings in CHICAGO, IL (zip code 60634), compared to 136 the prior year.

What is the median home price in CHICAGO, IL 60634?

The median listing price in CHICAGO, IL 60634 is $479,250 as of April 2026, a 20% increase from $399,475 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in CHICAGO, IL?

Homes in CHICAGO, IL 60634 spend an average of 25 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 24 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in CHICAGO, IL 60634?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CHICAGO, IL 60634 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 3 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 25 days on market compared to 24 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in CHICAGO, IL?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CHICAGO, IL 60634 save an estimated $9,585 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $479,250. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.