Call or Text (240) SELL-123

LAKE IN THE HILLS, IL 60156

Real Estate Market Report  ·  McHenry County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The LAKE IN THE HILLS, IL real estate market (60156) currently shows 48 active listings, with 32 pending sales. Homes are averaging 42 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 8 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 42 days on market compared to 15 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 7.6% year-over-year, from $396,725 to $427,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in LAKE IN THE HILLS, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for LAKE IN THE HILLS, IL 60156 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 28,958  ·  Density: 1,053.9/mi²  ·  Median household income: $110,988

Typical home value: $279,626  ·  Homeownership: 86.1%

Market Overview

Active Listings
48
⇩ 14.3% vs 56 last year
Pending
32
67% pending ratio
Median Price
$427,000
⇧ 7.6% vs $396,725 last year
Average Price
$463,903
⇧ 16.9% vs $396,683 last year
Days on Market
42
⇧ 180% vs 15 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$214
⇧ 11.5% vs $192/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,951 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 48 this year vs 56 last year
  • Days on market: 42 now vs 15 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $427,000 (+7.6% YoY)
  • Average: $463,903 (+16.9% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 14.6 miles — 679 listings ($308,424,946 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
60156Lake In The Hills, IL 601560.0 mi45$18,884,835$422,475$419,663
60014Crystal Lake, IL 600143.0 mi104$53,436,448$389,000$513,812
60110Carpentersville, IL 601105.6 mi44$12,983,432$276,250$295,078
60013Cary, IL 600136.1 mi47$23,323,327$407,175$496,241
60118Dundee, IL 601186.1 mi45$28,773,855$478,750$639,419
60180Union, IL 601809.1 mi5$1,862,175$367,413$372,435
60042Island Lake, IL 600429.8 mi17$5,125,313$299,925$301,489
60123Elgin, IL 6012310.6 mi68$19,675,868$279,450$289,351
60140Hampshire, IL 6014011.3 mi146$73,496,254$416,243$503,399
60084Wauconda, IL 6008411.9 mi38$17,583,930$474,108$462,735
60192Hoffman Estates, IL 6019212.3 mi22$13,706,858$520,725$623,039
60097Wonder Lake, IL 6009714.0 mi67$23,890,123$317,490$356,569
60152Marengo, IL 6015214.6 mi31$15,682,528$379,950$505,888

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in LAKE IN THE HILLS, IL 60156?

As of April 2026, there are 48 active listings in LAKE IN THE HILLS, IL (zip code 60156), compared to 56 the prior year.

What is the median home price in LAKE IN THE HILLS, IL 60156?

The median listing price in LAKE IN THE HILLS, IL 60156 is $427,000 as of April 2026, a 7.6% increase from $396,725 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in LAKE IN THE HILLS, IL?

Homes in LAKE IN THE HILLS, IL 60156 spend an average of 42 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 15 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in LAKE IN THE HILLS, IL 60156?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, LAKE IN THE HILLS, IL 60156 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 8 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 42 days on market compared to 15 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in LAKE IN THE HILLS, IL?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in LAKE IN THE HILLS, IL 60156 save an estimated $8,540 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $427,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.