Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The ISLAND LAKE, IL real estate market (60042) currently shows 20 active listings, with 14 pending sales. Homes are averaging 21 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 21 days on market compared to 29 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 28.9% year-over-year, from $297,500 to $383,500.
Whether you are buying or selling in ISLAND LAKE, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 8,589 · Density: 726.2/mi² · Median household income: $89,660
Typical home value: $225,142 · Homeownership: 81.7%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60042 | Island Lake, IL 60042 | 0.0 mi | 17 | $5,125,313 | $299,925 | $301,489 |
| 60013 | Cary, IL 60013 | 4.5 mi | 47 | $23,323,327 | $407,175 | $496,241 |
| 60012 | Crystal Lake, IL 60012 | 5.8 mi | 32 | $16,251,008 | $433,450 | $507,844 |
| 60050 | Mchenry, IL 60050 | 6.0 mi | 66 | $20,177,454 | $279,999 | $305,719 |
| 60073 | Round Lake, IL 60073 | 6.9 mi | 113 | $32,463,431 | $263,000 | $287,287 |
| 60060 | Mundelein, IL 60060 | 8.1 mi | 91 | $57,049,720 | $439,995 | $626,920 |
| 60030 | Grayslake, IL 60030 | 8.7 mi | 66 | $26,088,150 | $344,250 | $395,275 |
| 60047 | Lake Zurich, IL 60047 | 9.5 mi | 126 | $112,419,720 | $829,925 | $892,220 |
| 60156 | Lake In The Hills, IL 60156 | 9.8 mi | 45 | $18,884,835 | $422,475 | $419,663 |
| 60097 | Wonder Lake, IL 60097 | 11.5 mi | 67 | $23,890,123 | $317,490 | $356,569 |
| 60110 | Carpentersville, IL 60110 | 11.7 mi | 44 | $12,983,432 | $276,250 | $295,078 |
| 60061 | Vernon Hills, IL 60061 | 12.5 mi | 62 | $34,048,292 | $455,000 | $549,166 |
| 60118 | Dundee, IL 60118 | 13.1 mi | 45 | $28,773,855 | $478,750 | $639,419 |
As of April 2026, there are 20 active listings in ISLAND LAKE, IL (zip code 60042), compared to 24 the prior year.
The median listing price in ISLAND LAKE, IL 60042 is $383,500 as of April 2026, a 28.9% increase from $297,500 the prior year.
Homes in ISLAND LAKE, IL 60042 spend an average of 21 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 29 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ISLAND LAKE, IL 60042 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 21 days on market compared to 29 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ISLAND LAKE, IL 60042 save an estimated $7,670 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $383,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.