Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The SOUTHAVEN, MS real estate market (38672) currently shows 115 active listings, with 40 pending sales. Homes are averaging 42 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 22 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 42 days on market compared to 52 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 5% year-over-year, from $389,225 to $408,850.
Whether you are buying or selling in SOUTHAVEN, MS, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 15,602 · Density: 462.6/mi² · Median household income: $103,692
Typical home value: $267,203 · Homeownership: 94.0%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38672 | Southaven, MS 38672 | 0.0 mi | 102 | $40,251,648 | $385,500 | $394,624 |
| 38651 | Nesbit, MS 38651 | 4.4 mi | 87 | $37,626,456 | $401,400 | $432,488 |
| 38118 | Memphis, TN 38118 | 6.9 mi | 105 | $15,429,540 | $139,500 | $146,948 |
| 38116 | Memphis, TN 38116 | 7.4 mi | 72 | $13,091,688 | $171,725 | $181,829 |
| 38115 | Memphis, TN 38115 | 9.5 mi | 66 | $9,054,804 | $124,725 | $137,194 |
| 38125 | Memphis, TN 38125 | 10.9 mi | 64 | $29,145,728 | $330,225 | $455,402 |
| 38114 | Memphis, TN 38114 | 11.2 mi | 110 | $16,903,700 | $114,950 | $153,670 |
| 38111 | Memphis, TN 38111 | 11.9 mi | 215 | $52,876,670 | $185,675 | $245,938 |
| 38109 | Memphis, TN 38109 | 12.5 mi | 170 | $19,846,140 | $109,725 | $116,742 |
| 38138 | Germantown, TN 38138 | 13.3 mi | 130 | $88,391,810 | $492,500 | $679,937 |
| 38104 | Memphis, TN 38104 | 13.8 mi | 147 | $51,369,444 | $299,000 | $349,452 |
| 38126 | Memphis, TN 38126 | 14.2 mi | 15 | $2,864,100 | $185,000 | $190,940 |
| 38139 | Germantown, TN 38139 | 15.0 mi | 74 | $55,425,778 | $606,200 | $748,997 |
As of April 2026, there are 115 active listings in SOUTHAVEN, MS (zip code 38672), compared to 137 the prior year.
The median listing price in SOUTHAVEN, MS 38672 is $408,850 as of April 2026, a 5% increase from $389,225 the prior year.
Homes in SOUTHAVEN, MS 38672 spend an average of 42 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 52 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SOUTHAVEN, MS 38672 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 22 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 42 days on market compared to 52 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SOUTHAVEN, MS 38672 save an estimated $8,177 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $408,850. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.