Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Desoto County, MS

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Desoto County, MS real estate market currently shows 1,064 active listings, with 364 pending sales. Homes are averaging 47 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 82 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 47 days on market compared to 66 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 0% year-over-year, from $389,900 to $389,900.

Whether you are buying or selling in Desoto County, MS, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Desoto County, MS and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 182,437  ·  Density: 360.0/mi²  ·  Median household income: $80,324

Typical home value: $220,000  ·  Homeownership: 76.6%

Included Areas

Walls: 38680, 38686

Hernando: 38632

Horn Lake: 38637

Lake Cormorant: 38641

Nesbit: 38651

Olive Branch: 38654

De Soto Woods: 38671

Southaven: 38672

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
1,064
⇩ 7.2% vs 1,146 last year
Pending
364
34% pending ratio
Median Price
$389,900
vs $389,900 last year
Average Price
$420,155
⇩ 0.7% vs $422,999 last year
Days on Market
47
⇩ 28.8% vs 66 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$168
vs $168/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,402 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.8%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.2%
⇧ 34.8% vs 0.2% last year
Price Increased
0%
⇩ 38.1%
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends