Call or Text (240) SELL-123

WATERVLIET, NY 12189

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Albany County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The WATERVLIET, NY real estate market (12189) currently shows 26 active listings, with 18 pending sales. Homes are averaging 22 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 7 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 22 days on market compared to 59 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 34.7% year-over-year, from $399,900 to $261,225.

Whether you are buying or selling in WATERVLIET, NY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for WATERVLIET, NY 12189 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 18,461  ·  Density: 1,146.0/mi²  ·  Median household income: $57,536

Typical home value: $193,323  ·  Homeownership: 39.1%

Market Overview

Active Listings
26
⇧ 36.8% vs 19 last year
Pending
18
69% pending ratio
Median Price
$261,225
⇩ 34.7% vs $399,900 last year
Average Price
$303,442
⇩ 37.2% vs $482,993 last year
Days on Market
22
⇩ 62.7% vs 59 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$183
⇩ 20.1% vs $229/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,402 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 26 this year vs 19 last year
  • Days on market: 22 now vs 59 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $261,225 (-34.7% YoY)
  • Average: $303,442 (-37.2% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 9.4 miles — 498 listings ($243,484,002 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
12189Watervliet, NY 121890.0 mi17$4,566,863$244,900$268,639
12211Albany, NY 122113.1 mi36$23,989,608$594,950$666,378
12047Cohoes, NY 120473.3 mi42$17,288,754$306,000$411,637
12206Albany, NY 122065.4 mi20$4,488,720$225,000$224,436
12207Albany, NY 122075.7 mi3$653,925$217,975$217,975
12188Waterford, NY 121885.9 mi19$11,799,627$649,900$621,033
12180Troy, NY 121806.0 mi91$35,776,923$362,875$393,153
12144Rensselaer, NY 121447.3 mi62$23,115,274$332,400$372,827
12202Albany, NY 122027.5 mi11$1,456,400$125,000$132,400
12203Albany, NY 122037.8 mi41$19,276,314$354,450$470,154
12309Schenectady, NY 123098.7 mi59$35,912,415$463,675$608,685
12065Clifton Park, NY 120658.9 mi90$58,223,250$695,500$646,925
12148Rexford, NY 121489.4 mi7$6,935,929$939,250$990,847

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in WATERVLIET, NY 12189?

As of April 2026, there are 26 active listings in WATERVLIET, NY (zip code 12189), compared to 19 the prior year.

What is the median home price in WATERVLIET, NY 12189?

The median listing price in WATERVLIET, NY 12189 is $261,225 as of April 2026, a 34.7% decrease from $399,900 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in WATERVLIET, NY?

Homes in WATERVLIET, NY 12189 spend an average of 22 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 59 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in WATERVLIET, NY 12189?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, WATERVLIET, NY 12189 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 7 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 22 days on market compared to 59 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in WATERVLIET, NY?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in WATERVLIET, NY 12189 save an estimated $5,225 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $261,225. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.