Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Canyon County, ID real estate market currently shows 1,469 active listings, with 782 pending sales. Homes are averaging 39 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 111 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 39 days on market compared to 38 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 6.2% year-over-year, from $485,000 to $515,198.
Whether you are buying or selling in Canyon County, ID, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 233,321 · Density: 374.1/mi² · Median household income: $69,675
Typical home value: $308,012 · Homeownership: 74.8%
Greenleaf: 83626
Huston: 83630
Middleton: 83644
Downtown Middleton: 83652
Notus: 83656
Parma: 83660
Wilder: 83676
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.