Del Rey · Ivy Drive (The Ivy Drive Loop) · Rheem Boulevard (Rheem) · Sky-Hy Ranch · South Orinda (South)
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The MORAGA, CA real estate market (94556) currently shows 51 active listings, with 14 pending sales. Homes are averaging 23 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 23 days on market compared to 22 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 4.6% year-over-year, from $1,699,888 to $1,622,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in MORAGA, CA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 15,959 · Density: 319.6/mi² · Median household income: $193,750
Typical home value: $1,478,810 · Homeownership: 84.1%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 94556 | Moraga, CA 94556 | 0.0 mi | 32 | $45,794,432 | $1,362,000 | $1,431,076 |
| 94595 | Walnut Creek, CA 94595 | 3.4 mi | 114 | $89,419,092 | $608,700 | $784,378 |
| 94549 | Lafayette, CA 94549 | 4.9 mi | 49 | $114,865,751 | $1,895,000 | $2,344,199 |
| 94605 | Oakland, CA 94605 | 5.4 mi | 100 | $69,043,100 | $673,500 | $690,431 |
| 94602 | Oakland, CA 94602 | 5.7 mi | 39 | $31,337,592 | $829,750 | $803,528 |
| 94611 | Oakland, CA 94611 | 6.1 mi | 78 | $100,081,566 | $1,024,500 | $1,283,097 |
| 94526 | Danville, CA 94526 | 6.6 mi | 76 | $138,879,816 | $1,730,692 | $1,827,366 |
| 94601 | Oakland, CA 94601 | 7.3 mi | 48 | $30,427,296 | $598,916 | $633,902 |
| 94618 | Oakland, CA 94618 | 7.4 mi | 26 | $29,830,736 | $1,095,000 | $1,147,336 |
| 94610 | Oakland, CA 94610 | 7.5 mi | 38 | $43,056,736 | $820,000 | $1,133,072 |
| 94598 | Walnut Creek, CA 94598 | 7.9 mi | 37 | $54,595,979 | $1,037,500 | $1,475,567 |
| 94606 | Oakland, CA 94606 | 8.1 mi | 53 | $35,976,029 | $599,225 | $678,793 |
| 94523 | Pleasant Hill, CA 94523 | 8.6 mi | 53 | $51,191,269 | $918,000 | $965,873 |
As of April 2026, there are 51 active listings in MORAGA, CA (zip code 94556), compared to 46 the prior year.
The median listing price in MORAGA, CA 94556 is $1,622,000 as of April 2026, a 4.6% decrease from $1,699,888 the prior year.
Homes in MORAGA, CA 94556 spend an average of 23 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 22 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MORAGA, CA 94556 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 23 days on market compared to 22 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MORAGA, CA 94556 save an estimated $32,440 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $1,622,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.