Bella Vista · Cleveland Heights · Clinton · East Peralta · Highland Park · Highland Park (Lynn) · Highland Terrace · Ivy Hill · Laney (Peralta/Laney) · Meadow Brook (Reservoir Hill) · Merritt · North Kennedy Tract · Produce and Waterfront · Rancho San Antonio · South Kennedy Tract · Tuxedo
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The OAKLAND, CA real estate market (94606) currently shows 59 active listings, with 25 pending sales. Homes are averaging 50 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 12 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 50 days on market compared to 51 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 6.7% year-over-year, from $600,000 to $559,900.
Whether you are buying or selling in OAKLAND, CA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 38,459 · Density: 6,383.8/mi² · Median household income: $71,442
Typical home value: $708,944 · Homeownership: 19.5%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 94606 | Oakland, CA 94606 | 0.0 mi | 53 | $35,976,029 | $599,225 | $678,793 |
| 94612 | Oakland, CA 94612 | 1.6 mi | 18 | $11,481,192 | $564,500 | $637,844 |
| 94501 | Alameda, CA 94501 | 2.0 mi | 54 | $45,175,698 | $738,722 | $836,587 |
| 94609 | Oakland, CA 94609 | 3.2 mi | 21 | $16,380,546 | $742,000 | $780,026 |
| 94607 | Oakland, CA 94607 | 3.2 mi | 68 | $35,850,892 | $499,000 | $527,219 |
| 94502 | Alameda, CA 94502 | 3.8 mi | 18 | $18,314,460 | $870,750 | $1,017,470 |
| 94621 | Oakland, CA 94621 | 4.2 mi | 33 | $15,915,141 | $499,375 | $482,277 |
| 94516 | Canyon, CA 94516 | 4.9 mi | 1 | $795,000 | $795,000 | $795,000 |
| 94704 | Berkeley, CA 94704 | 5.2 mi | 13 | $10,038,704 | $668,500 | $772,208 |
| 94703 | Berkeley, CA 94703 | 5.3 mi | 16 | $16,949,360 | $996,250 | $1,059,335 |
| 94605 | Oakland, CA 94605 | 5.6 mi | 100 | $69,043,100 | $673,500 | $690,431 |
| 94710 | Berkeley, CA 94710 | 6.1 mi | 11 | $12,827,760 | $997,250 | $1,166,160 |
| 94563 | Orinda, CA 94563 | 6.8 mi | 24 | $55,671,840 | $2,200,200 | $2,319,660 |
As of April 2026, there are 59 active listings in OAKLAND, CA (zip code 94606), compared to 47 the prior year.
The median listing price in OAKLAND, CA 94606 is $559,900 as of April 2026, a 6.7% decrease from $600,000 the prior year.
Homes in OAKLAND, CA 94606 spend an average of 50 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 51 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, OAKLAND, CA 94606 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 12 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 50 days on market compared to 51 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in OAKLAND, CA 94606 save an estimated $11,198 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $559,900. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.