Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Bushrod Fairview Park Hoover (Foster) Longfellow Mosswood Pill Hill Santa Fe Shafter Sharfter South Berkeley Temescal

OAKLAND, CA 94609

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Alameda County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 94609

Bushrod · Fairview Park · Hoover (Foster) · Longfellow · Mosswood · Pill Hill · Santa Fe · Shafter · Sharfter · South Berkeley · Temescal

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The OAKLAND, CA real estate market (94609) currently shows 23 active listings, with 6 pending sales. Homes are averaging 30 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 7 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 30 days on market compared to 36 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 16.4% year-over-year, from $859,225 to $718,450.

Whether you are buying or selling in OAKLAND, CA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for OAKLAND, CA 94609 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 25,175  ·  Density: 5,836.8/mi²  ·  Median household income: $107,242

Typical home value: $1,099,250  ·  Homeownership: 32.8%

Market Overview

Active Listings
23
⇩ 23.3% vs 30 last year
Pending
6
26% pending ratio
Median Price
$718,450
⇩ 16.4% vs $859,225 last year
Average Price
$785,663
⇩ 12.6% vs $898,569 last year
Days on Market
30
⇩ 16.7% vs 36 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$556
⇩ 6.6% vs $595/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,091 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 23 this year vs 30 last year
  • Days on market: 30 now vs 36 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $718,450 (-16.4% YoY)
  • Average: $785,663 (-12.6% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 6.4 miles — 335 listings ($340,655,781 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
94609Oakland, CA 946090.0 mi21$16,380,546$742,000$780,026
94618Oakland, CA 946181.5 mi26$29,830,736$1,095,000$1,147,336
94610Oakland, CA 946102.0 mi38$43,056,736$820,000$1,133,072
94704Berkeley, CA 947042.2 mi13$10,038,704$668,500$772,208
94705Berkeley, CA 947052.5 mi10$18,649,510$1,840,000$1,864,951
94607Oakland, CA 946072.7 mi68$35,850,892$499,000$527,219
94710Berkeley, CA 947103.1 mi11$12,827,760$997,250$1,166,160
94602Oakland, CA 946023.9 mi39$31,337,592$829,750$803,528
94706Albany, CA 947064.2 mi22$17,642,174$619,250$801,917
94708Berkeley, CA 947084.7 mi9$12,551,040$1,495,000$1,394,560
94563Orinda, CA 945635.0 mi24$55,671,840$2,200,200$2,319,660
94130San Francisco, CA 941305.8 mi17$26,343,608$1,295,000$1,549,624
94619Oakland, CA 946196.4 mi37$30,474,643$784,250$823,639

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in OAKLAND, CA 94609?

As of April 2026, there are 23 active listings in OAKLAND, CA (zip code 94609), compared to 30 the prior year.

What is the median home price in OAKLAND, CA 94609?

The median listing price in OAKLAND, CA 94609 is $718,450 as of April 2026, a 16.4% decrease from $859,225 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in OAKLAND, CA?

Homes in OAKLAND, CA 94609 spend an average of 30 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 36 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in OAKLAND, CA 94609?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, OAKLAND, CA 94609 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 7 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 30 days on market compared to 36 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in OAKLAND, CA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in OAKLAND, CA 94609 save an estimated $14,369 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $718,450. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.