Claremont · College Avenue (College) · Elmwood · Hiller Highlands · South · South Berkeley · Southside · Telegraph Avenue (Telegraph)
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The BERKELEY, CA real estate market (94705) currently shows 21 active listings, with 8 pending sales. Homes are averaging 10 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 6 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 10 days on market compared to 24 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 10.4% year-over-year, from $1,923,675 to $1,722,750.
Whether you are buying or selling in BERKELEY, CA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 14,508 · Density: 1,656.9/mi² · Median household income: $157,221
Typical home value: $1,711,650 · Homeownership: 58.0%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 94705 | Berkeley, CA 94705 | 0.0 mi | 10 | $18,649,510 | $1,840,000 | $1,864,951 |
| 94618 | Oakland, CA 94618 | 1.5 mi | 26 | $29,830,736 | $1,095,000 | $1,147,336 |
| 94703 | Berkeley, CA 94703 | 2.0 mi | 16 | $16,949,360 | $996,250 | $1,059,335 |
| 94611 | Oakland, CA 94611 | 2.6 mi | 78 | $100,081,566 | $1,024,500 | $1,283,097 |
| 94563 | Orinda, CA 94563 | 2.7 mi | 24 | $55,671,840 | $2,200,200 | $2,319,660 |
| 94707 | Berkeley, CA 94707 | 3.2 mi | 13 | $18,892,900 | $1,256,750 | $1,453,300 |
| 94710 | Berkeley, CA 94710 | 3.5 mi | 11 | $12,827,760 | $997,250 | $1,166,160 |
| 94610 | Oakland, CA 94610 | 3.7 mi | 38 | $43,056,736 | $820,000 | $1,133,072 |
| 94602 | Oakland, CA 94602 | 4.6 mi | 39 | $31,337,592 | $829,750 | $803,528 |
| 94606 | Oakland, CA 94606 | 5.1 mi | 53 | $35,976,029 | $599,225 | $678,793 |
| 94607 | Oakland, CA 94607 | 5.2 mi | 68 | $35,850,892 | $499,000 | $527,219 |
| 94501 | Alameda, CA 94501 | 6.5 mi | 54 | $45,175,698 | $738,722 | $836,587 |
| 94803 | El Sobrante, CA 94803 | 6.8 mi | 35 | $24,271,275 | $759,999 | $693,465 |
As of April 2026, there are 21 active listings in BERKELEY, CA (zip code 94705), compared to 27 the prior year.
The median listing price in BERKELEY, CA 94705 is $1,722,750 as of April 2026, a 10.4% decrease from $1,923,675 the prior year.
Homes in BERKELEY, CA 94705 spend an average of 10 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 24 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, BERKELEY, CA 94705 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 6 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 10 days on market compared to 24 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in BERKELEY, CA 94705 save an estimated $34,455 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $1,722,750. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.