Buena Vista · Center City · East Salinas Quadrant · Old Town · South Salinas · Sunset · West Salinas
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The SALINAS, CA real estate market (93901) currently shows 42 active listings, with 21 pending sales. Homes are averaging 46 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 17 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 46 days on market compared to 42 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 7.3% year-over-year, from $761,750 to $706,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in SALINAS, CA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 29,498 · Density: 1,188.1/mi² · Median household income: $84,669
Typical home value: $657,975 · Homeownership: 45.5%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93901 | Salinas, CA 93901 | 0.0 mi | 41 | $32,762,854 | $732,500 | $799,094 |
| 93908 | Salinas, CA 93908 | 2.5 mi | 31 | $47,713,526 | $1,440,000 | $1,539,146 |
| 93906 | Salinas, CA 93906 | 5.2 mi | 50 | $34,854,750 | $686,250 | $697,095 |
| 93933 | Marina, CA 93933 | 8.6 mi | 44 | $41,778,792 | $892,500 | $949,518 |
| 93925 | Chualar, CA 93925 | 11.8 mi | 1 | $2,200,000 | $2,200,000 | $2,200,000 |
| 95039 | Moss Landing, CA 95039 | 14.1 mi | 5 | $18,791,500 | $2,199,000 | $3,758,300 |
| 93926 | Gonzales, CA 93926 | 15.4 mi | 2 | $1,275,000 | $637,500 | $637,500 |
| 93921 | Carmel By The Sea, CA 93921 | 17.5 mi | 19 | $96,183,510 | $3,847,500 | $5,062,290 |
| 93953 | Pebble Beach, CA 93953 | 17.9 mi | 40 | $373,557,840 | $3,786,250 | $9,338,946 |
| 93923 | Carmel, CA 93923 | 19.3 mi | 89 | $468,766,293 | $2,950,000 | $5,267,037 |
| 95019 | Freedom, CA 95019 | 21.6 mi | 1 | $789,500 | $789,500 | $789,500 |
| 93960 | Soledad, CA 93960 | 24.0 mi | 16 | $15,621,984 | $729,000 | $976,374 |
| 95075 | Tres Pinos, CA 95075 | 26.4 mi | 4 | $5,124,000 | $1,249,000 | $1,281,000 |
As of April 2026, there are 42 active listings in SALINAS, CA (zip code 93901), compared to 25 the prior year.
The median listing price in SALINAS, CA 93901 is $706,000 as of April 2026, a 7.3% decrease from $761,750 the prior year.
Homes in SALINAS, CA 93901 spend an average of 46 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 42 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SALINAS, CA 93901 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 17 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 46 days on market compared to 42 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SALINAS, CA 93901 save an estimated $14,120 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $706,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.