Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The PAYETTE, ID real estate market (83661) currently shows 53 active listings, with 12 pending sales. Homes are averaging 38 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 21 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 38 days on market compared to 50 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 8% year-over-year, from $402,000 to $369,900.
Whether you are buying or selling in PAYETTE, ID, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 10,545 · Density: 13.8/mi² · Median household income: $54,369
Typical home value: $223,882 · Homeownership: 62.2%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 83661 | Payette, ID 83661 | 0.0 mi | 41 | $17,403,270 | $380,575 | $424,470 |
| 83636 | Letha, ID 83636 | 13.8 mi | 1 | $199,000 | $199,000 | $199,000 |
| 83617 | Emmett, ID 83617 | 15.2 mi | 106 | $99,026,260 | $604,000 | $934,210 |
| 97914 | Ontario, OR 97914 | 18.9 mi | 51 | $23,547,771 | $354,900 | $461,721 |
| 83657 | Ola, ID 83657 | 21.4 mi | 1 | $975,000 | $975,000 | $975,000 |
| 83660 | Parma, ID 83660 | 24.2 mi | 22 | $14,650,460 | $540,950 | $665,930 |
| 83616 | Eagle, ID 83616 | 27.3 mi | 390 | $508,408,290 | $1,062,225 | $1,303,611 |
| 83669 | Star, ID 83669 | 28.4 mi | 278 | $222,959,058 | $681,873 | $802,011 |
| 83605 | Caldwell, ID 83605 | 30.6 mi | 168 | $80,206,392 | $405,000 | $477,419 |
| 83632 | Indian Valley, ID 83632 | 32.6 mi | 2 | $1,350,416 | $669,225 | $675,208 |
| 83714 | Garden City, ID 83714 | 33.8 mi | 206 | $198,302,810 | $799,900 | $962,635 |
| 83687 | Nampa, ID 83687 | 35.2 mi | 267 | $155,842,560 | $482,725 | $583,680 |
| 83651 | Nampa, ID 83651 | 36.2 mi | 90 | $45,327,150 | $399,900 | $503,635 |
As of April 2026, there are 53 active listings in PAYETTE, ID (zip code 83661), compared to 74 the prior year.
The median listing price in PAYETTE, ID 83661 is $369,900 as of April 2026, a 8% decrease from $402,000 the prior year.
Homes in PAYETTE, ID 83661 spend an average of 38 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 50 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, PAYETTE, ID 83661 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 21 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 38 days on market compared to 50 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in PAYETTE, ID 83661 save an estimated $7,398 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $369,900. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.