Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Downtown (Downtown Chattanooga) Fairhills Fort Wood Hampton Heights Martin Luther King (M. L. King) University of Tennessee At Chattanooga

CHATTANOOGA, TN 37403

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Hamilton County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 37403

Downtown (Downtown Chattanooga) · Fairhills · Fort Wood · Hampton Heights · Martin Luther King (M. L. King) · University of Tennessee At Chattanooga

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The CHATTANOOGA, TN real estate market (37403) currently shows 52 active listings, with 13 pending sales. Homes are averaging 56 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 18 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 56 days on market compared to 39 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 20.9% year-over-year, from $482,000 to $381,500.

Whether you are buying or selling in CHATTANOOGA, TN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for CHATTANOOGA, TN 37403 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 6,494  ·  Density: 1,470.5/mi²  ·  Median household income: $64,583

Typical home value: $439,100  ·  Homeownership: 25.4%

Market Overview

Active Listings
52
⇧ 52.9% vs 34 last year
Pending
13
25% pending ratio
Median Price
$381,500
⇩ 20.9% vs $482,000 last year
Average Price
$561,597
⇩ 18.9% vs $692,542 last year
Days on Market
56
⇧ 43.6% vs 39 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$270
⇩ 14.3% vs $315/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,500 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 52 this year vs 34 last year
  • Days on market: 56 now vs 39 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $381,500 (-20.9% YoY)
  • Average: $561,597 (-18.9% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 11.7 miles — 809 listings ($423,467,133 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
37403Chattanooga, TN 374030.0 mi37$21,308,115$386,850$575,895
37408Chattanooga, TN 374081.6 mi77$38,395,049$475,000$498,637
37407Chattanooga, TN 374073.2 mi25$5,621,450$241,250$224,858
37410Chattanooga, TN 374103.3 mi21$6,490,344$325,000$309,064
37351Lupton City, TN 373514.1 mi2$1,069,800$534,900$534,900
37350Lookout Mountain, TN 373504.9 mi5$6,846,375$1,148,750$1,369,275
37415Chattanooga, TN 374155.6 mi98$44,205,056$396,950$451,072
37419Chattanooga, TN 374197.0 mi69$47,409,900$649,225$687,100
37421Chattanooga, TN 374218.1 mi308$143,260,656$401,150$465,132
37416Chattanooga, TN 374168.5 mi76$36,276,320$417,475$477,320
30750Lookout Mountain, GA 307509.3 mi18$11,859,066$427,950$658,837
30726Graysville, GA 3072610.1 mi2$470,000$235,000$235,000
37377Signal Mountain, TN 3737711.7 mi71$60,255,002$748,000$848,662

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in CHATTANOOGA, TN 37403?

As of April 2026, there are 52 active listings in CHATTANOOGA, TN (zip code 37403), compared to 34 the prior year.

What is the median home price in CHATTANOOGA, TN 37403?

The median listing price in CHATTANOOGA, TN 37403 is $381,500 as of April 2026, a 20.9% decrease from $482,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in CHATTANOOGA, TN?

Homes in CHATTANOOGA, TN 37403 spend an average of 56 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 39 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in CHATTANOOGA, TN 37403?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CHATTANOOGA, TN 37403 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 18 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 56 days on market compared to 39 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in CHATTANOOGA, TN?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CHATTANOOGA, TN 37403 save an estimated $7,630 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $381,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.