Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Big Pines Lakewood Estates

ROCKVILLE, MD 20850

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Montgomery County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 20850

Big Pines · Lakewood Estates

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The ROCKVILLE, MD real estate market (20850) currently shows 147 active listings, with 53 pending sales. Homes are averaging 35 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 23 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 35 days on market compared to 28 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 1.2% year-over-year, from $718,743 to $710,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in ROCKVILLE, MD, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for ROCKVILLE, MD 20850 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 51,072  ·  Density: 1,396.8/mi²  ·  Median household income: $125,268

Typical home value: $668,693  ·  Homeownership: 53.4%

Market Overview

Active Listings
147
⇩ 13.5% vs 170 last year
Pending
53
36% pending ratio
Median Price
$710,000
⇩ 1.2% vs $718,743 last year
Average Price
$719,904
⇩ 5.8% vs $764,362 last year
Days on Market
35
⇧ 25% vs 28 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$331
⇩ 5.7% vs $351/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,830 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 147 this year vs 170 last year
  • Days on market: 35 now vs 28 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $710,000 (-1.2% YoY)
  • Average: $719,904 (-5.8% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 9.9 miles — 709 listings ($628,928,392 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
20850Rockville, MD 208500.0 mi116$88,458,932$757,500$762,577
20880Washington Grove, MD 208803.5 mi1$699,000$699,000$699,000
20878Gaithersburg, MD 208783.9 mi100$78,215,000$650,000$782,150
20855Derwood, MD 208554.1 mi35$25,612,545$630,225$731,787
20853Rockville, MD 208534.7 mi33$24,116,103$609,995$730,791
20896Garrett Park, MD 208966.0 mi1$907,500$907,500$907,500
20817Bethesda, MD 208176.6 mi115$255,176,030$1,972,450$2,218,922
20874Germantown, MD 208746.8 mi96$48,695,232$390,750$507,242
20832Olney, MD 208327.1 mi40$24,383,920$562,250$609,598
20902Silver Spring, MD 209028.1 mi52$24,157,172$502,500$464,561
20876Germantown, MD 208768.5 mi42$19,353,852$369,675$460,806
20860Sandy Spring, MD 208609.1 mi2$1,199,998$599,999$599,999
20910Silver Spring, MD 209109.9 mi76$37,953,108$357,500$499,383

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in ROCKVILLE, MD 20850?

As of April 2026, there are 147 active listings in ROCKVILLE, MD (zip code 20850), compared to 170 the prior year.

What is the median home price in ROCKVILLE, MD 20850?

The median listing price in ROCKVILLE, MD 20850 is $710,000 as of April 2026, a 1.2% decrease from $718,743 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in ROCKVILLE, MD?

Homes in ROCKVILLE, MD 20850 spend an average of 35 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 28 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in ROCKVILLE, MD 20850?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ROCKVILLE, MD 20850 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 23 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 35 days on market compared to 28 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in ROCKVILLE, MD?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ROCKVILLE, MD 20850 save an estimated $14,200 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $710,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.