Olney Town Center (Town Center)
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The OLNEY, MD real estate market (20832) currently shows 49 active listings, with 25 pending sales. Homes are averaging 14 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 7 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 14 days on market compared to 10 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 0.2% year-over-year, from $748,500 to $747,225.
Whether you are buying or selling in OLNEY, MD, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 25,488 · Density: 1,024.1/mi² · Median household income: $160,287
Typical home value: $572,750 · Homeownership: 87.5%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20832 | Olney, MD 20832 | 0.0 mi | 40 | $24,383,920 | $562,250 | $609,598 |
| 20855 | Derwood, MD 20855 | 3.3 mi | 35 | $25,612,545 | $630,225 | $731,787 |
| 20853 | Rockville, MD 20853 | 3.6 mi | 33 | $24,116,103 | $609,995 | $730,791 |
| 20861 | Ashton, MD 20861 | 4.0 mi | 5 | $5,758,085 | $1,068,000 | $1,151,617 |
| 20905 | Silver Spring, MD 20905 | 5.3 mi | 16 | $11,654,608 | $708,750 | $728,413 |
| 20879 | Gaithersburg, MD 20879 | 5.6 mi | 44 | $17,155,204 | $341,250 | $389,891 |
| 20777 | Highland, MD 20777 | 5.9 mi | 9 | $15,649,182 | $1,512,500 | $1,738,798 |
| 20877 | Gaithersburg, MD 20877 | 6.2 mi | 45 | $19,450,935 | $410,400 | $432,243 |
| 21036 | Dayton, MD 21036 | 6.9 mi | 2 | $5,374,500 | $2,687,250 | $2,687,250 |
| 20850 | Rockville, MD 20850 | 7.1 mi | 116 | $88,458,932 | $757,500 | $762,577 |
| 21029 | Clarksville, MD 21029 | 7.5 mi | 34 | $47,589,018 | $1,037,450 | $1,399,677 |
| 21737 | Glenelg, MD 21737 | 7.7 mi | 4 | $5,085,000 | $1,312,500 | $1,271,250 |
| 20904 | Silver Spring, MD 20904 | 7.8 mi | 67 | $36,334,904 | $507,500 | $542,312 |
As of April 2026, there are 49 active listings in OLNEY, MD (zip code 20832), compared to 56 the prior year.
The median listing price in OLNEY, MD 20832 is $747,225 as of April 2026, a 0.2% decrease from $748,500 the prior year.
Homes in OLNEY, MD 20832 spend an average of 14 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 10 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, OLNEY, MD 20832 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 7 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 14 days on market compared to 10 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in OLNEY, MD 20832 save an estimated $14,945 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $747,225. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.