Prathertown
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The GERMANTOWN, MD real estate market (20876) currently shows 45 active listings, with 25 pending sales. Homes are averaging 26 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 26 days on market compared to 14 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 15.8% year-over-year, from $437,225 to $368,200.
Whether you are buying or selling in GERMANTOWN, MD, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 26,572 · Density: 945.4/mi² · Median household income: $107,542
Typical home value: $449,888 · Homeownership: 64.6%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20876 | Germantown, MD 20876 | 0.0 mi | 42 | $19,353,852 | $369,675 | $460,806 |
| 20879 | Gaithersburg, MD 20879 | 4.1 mi | 44 | $17,155,204 | $341,250 | $389,891 |
| 20882 | Gaithersburg, MD 20882 | 5.0 mi | 27 | $25,780,437 | $853,675 | $954,831 |
| 20841 | Boyds, MD 20841 | 5.2 mi | 54 | $55,810,350 | $958,340 | $1,033,525 |
| 20872 | Damascus, MD 20872 | 5.9 mi | 39 | $23,224,773 | $594,000 | $595,507 |
| 20878 | Gaithersburg, MD 20878 | 6.5 mi | 100 | $78,215,000 | $650,000 | $782,150 |
| 20838 | Barnesville, MD 20838 | 7.5 mi | 1 | $975,000 | $975,000 | $975,000 |
| 20832 | Olney, MD 20832 | 9.4 mi | 40 | $24,383,920 | $562,250 | $609,598 |
| 21754 | Ijamsville, MD 21754 | 9.9 mi | 18 | $13,954,014 | $729,500 | $775,223 |
| 21770 | Monrovia, MD 21770 | 10.1 mi | 20 | $16,293,700 | $768,750 | $814,685 |
| 20853 | Rockville, MD 20853 | 10.4 mi | 33 | $24,116,103 | $609,995 | $730,791 |
| 20837 | Poolesville, MD 20837 | 11.5 mi | 12 | $14,313,084 | $1,258,000 | $1,192,757 |
| 20862 | Brinklow, MD 20862 | 11.6 mi | 1 | $1,150,000 | $1,150,000 | $1,150,000 |
As of April 2026, there are 45 active listings in GERMANTOWN, MD (zip code 20876), compared to 48 the prior year.
The median listing price in GERMANTOWN, MD 20876 is $368,200 as of April 2026, a 15.8% decrease from $437,225 the prior year.
Homes in GERMANTOWN, MD 20876 spend an average of 26 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 14 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, GERMANTOWN, MD 20876 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 26 days on market compared to 14 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in GERMANTOWN, MD 20876 save an estimated $7,364 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $368,200. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.