Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Seneca Chase Wesmond Westerly

POOLESVILLE, MD 20837

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Montgomery County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 20837

Seneca Chase · Wesmond · Westerly

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The POOLESVILLE, MD real estate market (20837) currently shows 21 active listings, with 11 pending sales. Homes are averaging 21 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 4 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 21 days on market compared to 15 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 10.8% year-over-year, from $1,079,000 to $962,473.

Whether you are buying or selling in POOLESVILLE, MD, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for POOLESVILLE, MD 20837 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 6,651  ·  Density: 63.7/mi²  ·  Median household income: $193,264

Typical home value: $601,451  ·  Homeownership: 91.6%

Market Overview

Active Listings
21
⇧ 23.5% vs 17 last year
Pending
11
52% pending ratio
Median Price
$962,473
⇩ 10.8% vs $1,079,000 last year
Average Price
$1,069,044
⇧ 3.8% vs $1,029,601 last year
Days on Market
21
⇧ 40% vs 15 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$289
⇩ 1.4% vs $293/sqft last year
Median Home Size
3,221 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 21 this year vs 17 last year
  • Days on market: 21 now vs 15 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $962,473 (-10.8% YoY)
  • Average: $1,069,044 (+3.8% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 12.3 miles — 828 listings ($647,514,837 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
20837Poolesville, MD 208370.0 mi12$14,313,084$1,258,000$1,192,757
20839Beallsville, MD 208394.6 mi1$299,900$299,900$299,900
20147Ashburn, VA 201476.2 mi137$109,953,460$672,473$802,580
20841Boyds, MD 208416.7 mi54$55,810,350$958,340$1,033,525
20838Barnesville, MD 208387.9 mi1$975,000$975,000$975,000
20878Gaithersburg, MD 208788.6 mi100$78,215,000$650,000$782,150
20170Herndon, VA 201709.2 mi63$37,536,093$548,748$595,811
20166Sterling, VA 2016610.2 mi20$12,478,880$641,750$623,944
20148Ashburn, VA 2014810.7 mi162$146,493,198$825,000$904,279
20190Reston, VA 2019011.2 mi79$57,492,171$608,500$727,749
20876Germantown, MD 2087611.5 mi42$19,353,852$369,675$460,806
20871Clarksburg, MD 2087112.2 mi41$26,134,917$579,995$637,437
20850Rockville, MD 2085012.3 mi116$88,458,932$757,500$762,577

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in POOLESVILLE, MD 20837?

As of April 2026, there are 21 active listings in POOLESVILLE, MD (zip code 20837), compared to 17 the prior year.

What is the median home price in POOLESVILLE, MD 20837?

The median listing price in POOLESVILLE, MD 20837 is $962,473 as of April 2026, a 10.8% decrease from $1,079,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in POOLESVILLE, MD?

Homes in POOLESVILLE, MD 20837 spend an average of 21 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 15 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in POOLESVILLE, MD 20837?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, POOLESVILLE, MD 20837 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 4 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 21 days on market compared to 15 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in POOLESVILLE, MD?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in POOLESVILLE, MD 20837 save an estimated $19,249 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $962,473. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.