Call or Text (240) SELL-123

CORNING, NY 14830

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Steuben County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The CORNING, NY real estate market (14830) currently shows 85 active listings, with 49 pending sales. Homes are averaging 34 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 34 days on market compared to 62 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 22.1% year-over-year, from $243,650 to $189,925.

Whether you are buying or selling in CORNING, NY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for CORNING, NY 14830 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 19,127  ·  Density: 81.5/mi²  ·  Median household income: $74,314

Typical home value: $155,023  ·  Homeownership: 66.9%

Market Overview

Active Listings
85
⇧ 7.6% vs 79 last year
Pending
49
58% pending ratio
Median Price
$189,925
⇩ 22.1% vs $243,650 last year
Average Price
$278,255
⇩ 27.3% vs $382,690 last year
Days on Market
34
⇩ 45.2% vs 62 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$113
⇩ 11% vs $127/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,881 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 85 this year vs 79 last year
  • Days on market: 34 now vs 62 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $189,925 (-22.1% YoY)
  • Average: $278,255 (-27.3% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 17.6 miles — 282 listings ($59,157,970 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
14830Corning, NY 148300.0 mi64$16,199,936$184,950$253,124
14870Painted Post, NY 148706.0 mi33$9,269,997$261,625$280,909
14871Pine City, NY 148718.7 mi20$5,220,520$234,400$261,026
14905Elmira, NY 149059.9 mi46$9,346,970$198,000$203,195
14812Beaver Dams, NY 1481211.4 mi9$1,458,000$166,500$162,000
14904Elmira, NY 1490412.0 mi70$7,568,680$117,700$108,124
16929Lawrenceville, PA 1692912.5 mi9$2,532,942$252,250$281,438
14801Addison, NY 1480113.4 mi14$3,946,208$240,000$281,872
14894Wellsburg, NY 1489415.0 mi3$463,899$179,900$154,633
14879Savona, NY 1487915.4 mi4$658,668$120,000$164,667
16946Tioga, PA 1694615.9 mi6$897,450$154,700$149,575
14815Bradford, NY 1481517.2 mi3$1,414,800$475,000$471,600
14861Lowman, NY 1486117.6 mi1$179,900$179,900$179,900

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in CORNING, NY 14830?

As of April 2026, there are 85 active listings in CORNING, NY (zip code 14830), compared to 79 the prior year.

What is the median home price in CORNING, NY 14830?

The median listing price in CORNING, NY 14830 is $189,925 as of April 2026, a 22.1% decrease from $243,650 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in CORNING, NY?

Homes in CORNING, NY 14830 spend an average of 34 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 62 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in CORNING, NY 14830?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CORNING, NY 14830 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 34 days on market compared to 62 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in CORNING, NY?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CORNING, NY 14830 save an estimated $3,799 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $189,925. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.