Call or Text (240) SELL-123

PAINTED POST, NY 14870

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Steuben County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The PAINTED POST, NY real estate market (14870) currently shows 35 active listings, with 19 pending sales. Homes are averaging 30 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 9 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 30 days on market compared to 41 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 0.9% year-over-year, from $267,450 to $269,900.

Whether you are buying or selling in PAINTED POST, NY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for PAINTED POST, NY 14870 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 9,970  ·  Density: 59.7/mi²  ·  Median household income: $82,134

Typical home value: $154,652  ·  Homeownership: 72.5%

Market Overview

Active Listings
35
⇩ 20.5% vs 44 last year
Pending
19
54% pending ratio
Median Price
$269,900
⇧ 0.9% vs $267,450 last year
Average Price
$292,614
⇩ 3.7% vs $303,766 last year
Days on Market
30
⇩ 26.8% vs 41 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$120
⇩ 7% vs $129/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,121 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 35 this year vs 44 last year
  • Days on market: 30 now vs 41 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $269,900 (+0.9% YoY)
  • Average: $292,614 (-3.7% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 18.0 miles — 211 listings ($46,857,367 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
14870Painted Post, NY 148700.0 mi33$9,269,997$261,625$280,909
14821Campbell, NY 148216.3 mi8$2,090,800$302,250$261,350
14814Big Flats, NY 148149.3 mi6$2,001,000$349,000$333,500
14879Savona, NY 1487910.6 mi4$658,668$120,000$164,667
14820Cameron Mills, NY 1482011.9 mi1$299,900$299,900$299,900
16929Lawrenceville, PA 1692913.5 mi9$2,532,942$252,250$281,438
14871Pine City, NY 1487114.5 mi20$5,220,520$234,400$261,026
16920Elkland, PA 1692015.1 mi10$2,293,230$213,725$229,323
14819Cameron, NY 1481915.9 mi4$1,165,432$158,650$291,358
14810Bath, NY 1481016.5 mi28$5,433,652$186,475$194,059
14891Watkins Glen, NY 1489117.2 mi12$7,425,096$274,900$618,758
16946Tioga, PA 1694617.6 mi6$897,450$154,700$149,575
14904Elmira, NY 1490418.0 mi70$7,568,680$117,700$108,124

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in PAINTED POST, NY 14870?

As of April 2026, there are 35 active listings in PAINTED POST, NY (zip code 14870), compared to 44 the prior year.

What is the median home price in PAINTED POST, NY 14870?

The median listing price in PAINTED POST, NY 14870 is $269,900 as of April 2026, a 0.9% increase from $267,450 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in PAINTED POST, NY?

Homes in PAINTED POST, NY 14870 spend an average of 30 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 41 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in PAINTED POST, NY 14870?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, PAINTED POST, NY 14870 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 9 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 30 days on market compared to 41 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in PAINTED POST, NY?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in PAINTED POST, NY 14870 save an estimated $5,398 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $269,900. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.