Call or Text (240) SELL-123

WATKINS GLEN, NY 14891

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Schuyler County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The WATKINS GLEN, NY real estate market (14891) currently shows 12 active listings, with 7 pending sales. Homes are averaging 100 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 8 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 100 days on market compared to 60 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 64.8% year-over-year, from $294,725 to $485,750.

Whether you are buying or selling in WATKINS GLEN, NY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for WATKINS GLEN, NY 14891 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 4,416  ·  Density: 31.3/mi²  ·  Median household income: $55,259

Typical home value: $139,865  ·  Homeownership: 63.4%

Market Overview

Active Listings
12
⇩ 40% vs 20 last year
Pending
7
58% pending ratio
Median Price
$485,750
⇧ 64.8% vs $294,725 last year
Average Price
$730,400
⇧ 52.2% vs $480,005 last year
Days on Market
100
⇧ 66.7% vs 60 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$250
⇧ 115.5% vs $116/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,913 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 12 this year vs 20 last year
  • Days on market: 100 now vs 60 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $485,750 (+64.8% YoY)
  • Average: $730,400 (+52.2% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 17.3 miles — 166 listings ($59,261,547 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
14891Watkins Glen, NY 148910.0 mi12$7,425,096$274,900$618,758
14865Montour Falls, NY 148656.3 mi18$4,676,004$261,500$259,778
14815Bradford, NY 148157.4 mi3$1,414,800$475,000$471,600
14864Millport, NY 148648.7 mi4$380,000$95,000$95,000
14869Odessa, NY 148699.2 mi4$1,218,800$304,700$304,700
14805Alpine, NY 1480511.5 mi4$1,100,000$275,000$275,000
14840Hammondsport, NY 1484012.9 mi15$6,233,700$337,450$415,580
14845Horseheads, NY 1484513.6 mi76$20,043,252$223,500$263,727
14842Himrod, NY 1484215.1 mi3$4,650,000$1,550,000$1,550,000
14860Lodi, NY 1486015.7 mi2$569,000$284,500$284,500
14478Keuka Park, NY 1447816.6 mi3$5,264,925$1,754,975$1,754,975
14821Campbell, NY 1482116.8 mi8$2,090,800$302,250$261,350
14867Newfield, NY 1486717.3 mi14$4,195,170$263,500$299,655

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in WATKINS GLEN, NY 14891?

As of April 2026, there are 12 active listings in WATKINS GLEN, NY (zip code 14891), compared to 20 the prior year.

What is the median home price in WATKINS GLEN, NY 14891?

The median listing price in WATKINS GLEN, NY 14891 is $485,750 as of April 2026, a 64.8% increase from $294,725 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in WATKINS GLEN, NY?

Homes in WATKINS GLEN, NY 14891 spend an average of 100 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 60 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in WATKINS GLEN, NY 14891?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, WATKINS GLEN, NY 14891 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 8 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 100 days on market compared to 60 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in WATKINS GLEN, NY?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in WATKINS GLEN, NY 14891 save an estimated $9,715 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $485,750. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.