Call or Text (240) SELL-123

LOWMAN, NY 14861

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Chemung County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The LOWMAN, NY real estate market (14861) currently shows 1 active listings. Homes are averaging 116 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 116 days on market compared to 20 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 242.7% year-over-year, from $52,500 to $179,900.

Whether you are buying or selling in LOWMAN, NY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for LOWMAN, NY 14861 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 1,138  ·  Density: 12.4/mi²  ·  Median household income: $54,306

Typical home value: $136,302  ·  Homeownership: 81.2%

Market Overview

Active Listings
1
⇩ 50% vs 2 last year
Pending
0
0% pending ratio
Median Price
$179,900
⇧ 242.7% vs $52,500 last year
Average Price
$179,900
⇧ 242.7% vs $52,500 last year
Days on Market
116
⇧ 480% vs 20 days last year

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 1 this year vs 2 last year
  • Days on market: 116 now vs 20 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $179,900 (+242.7% YoY)
  • Average: $179,900 (+242.7% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 16.5 miles — 167 listings ($52,638,767 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
14861Lowman, NY 148610.0 mi1$179,900$179,900$179,900
14825Chemung, NY 148254.3 mi6$2,804,550$260,000$467,425
14894Wellsburg, NY 148946.3 mi3$463,899$179,900$154,633
14816Breesport, NY 148167.6 mi4$713,200$179,900$178,300
14859Lockwood, NY 148597.9 mi4$6,000,000$1,500,000$1,500,000
14903Elmira, NY 149039.9 mi22$6,129,442$172,475$278,611
14845Horseheads, NY 1484510.7 mi76$20,043,252$223,500$263,727
18840Sayre, PA 1884011.5 mi20$7,110,760$274,000$355,538
14824Cayuta, NY 1482412.3 mi2$259,800$129,900$129,900
14814Big Flats, NY 1481414.2 mi6$2,001,000$349,000$333,500
18810Athens, PA 1881014.3 mi10$2,337,500$184,625$233,750
14883Spencer, NY 1488314.8 mi8$2,840,464$311,000$355,058
16914Columbia Cross Roads, PA 1691416.5 mi5$1,755,000$352,000$351,000

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in LOWMAN, NY 14861?

As of April 2026, there are 1 active listings in LOWMAN, NY (zip code 14861), compared to 2 the prior year.

What is the median home price in LOWMAN, NY 14861?

The median listing price in LOWMAN, NY 14861 is $179,900 as of April 2026, a 242.7% increase from $52,500 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in LOWMAN, NY?

Homes in LOWMAN, NY 14861 spend an average of 116 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 20 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in LOWMAN, NY 14861?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, LOWMAN, NY 14861 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 116 days on market compared to 20 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in LOWMAN, NY?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in LOWMAN, NY 14861 save an estimated $3,598 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $179,900. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.