Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Armstrong Donner Pines Tract Lakeview Meadow Lake Park

TRUCKEE, CA 96161

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Nevada County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 96161

Armstrong · Donner Pines Tract · Lakeview · Meadow Lake Park

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The TRUCKEE, CA real estate market (96161) currently shows 247 active listings, with 47 pending sales. Homes are averaging 69 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 19 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 69 days on market compared to 67 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 10.5% year-over-year, from $1,003,825 to $898,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in TRUCKEE, CA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for TRUCKEE, CA 96161 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 19,146  ·  Density: 28.1/mi²  ·  Median household income: $113,433

Typical home value: $821,628  ·  Homeownership: 77.9%

Market Overview

Active Listings
247
⇩ 7.1% vs 266 last year
Pending
47
19% pending ratio
Median Price
$898,000
⇩ 10.5% vs $1,003,825 last year
Average Price
$1,659,696
⇩ 8% vs $1,803,130 last year
Days on Market
69
⇧ 3% vs 67 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$572
⇩ 9.4% vs $631/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,470 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 247 this year vs 266 last year
  • Days on market: 69 now vs 67 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $898,000 (-10.5% YoY)
  • Average: $1,659,696 (-8% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 25.1 miles — 696 listings ($1,530,573,685 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
96161Truckee, CA 961610.0 mi249$487,410,030$1,106,500$1,957,470
96146Olympic Valley, CA 961468.5 mi60$85,789,260$889,750$1,429,821
96140Carnelian Bay, CA 9614010.4 mi15$26,704,230$1,007,500$1,780,282
96111Floriston, CA 9611112.1 mi1$719,000$719,000$719,000
96145Tahoe City, CA 9614512.2 mi25$56,500,350$1,244,500$2,260,014
89451Incline Village, NV 8945116.0 mi121$358,339,564$1,488,000$2,961,484
96141Homewood, CA 9614117.0 mi7$17,292,625$1,945,750$2,470,375
89511Reno, NV 8951118.5 mi130$276,982,420$1,956,250$2,130,634
96118Loyalton, CA 9611820.8 mi7$2,287,761$336,250$326,823
89704Washoe Valley, NV 8970422.6 mi13$26,336,375$1,173,250$2,025,875
96124Calpine, CA 9612423.7 mi8$32,284,800$6,500,000$4,035,600
89703Carson City, NV 8970324.3 mi45$38,307,285$683,075$851,273
89413Glenbrook, NV 8941325.1 mi15$121,619,985$5,450,000$8,107,999

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in TRUCKEE, CA 96161?

As of April 2026, there are 247 active listings in TRUCKEE, CA (zip code 96161), compared to 266 the prior year.

What is the median home price in TRUCKEE, CA 96161?

The median listing price in TRUCKEE, CA 96161 is $898,000 as of April 2026, a 10.5% decrease from $1,003,825 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in TRUCKEE, CA?

Homes in TRUCKEE, CA 96161 spend an average of 69 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 67 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in TRUCKEE, CA 96161?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, TRUCKEE, CA 96161 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 19 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 69 days on market compared to 67 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in TRUCKEE, CA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in TRUCKEE, CA 96161 save an estimated $17,960 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $898,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.