Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The CALPINE, CA real estate market (96124) currently shows 6 active listings. Homes are averaging 279 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 279 days on market compared to 180 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 375.7% year-over-year, from $725,000 to $3,449,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in CALPINE, CA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 320 · Density: 2.3/mi² · Median household income: $92,738
Typical home value: $0 · Homeownership: 65.0%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 96124 | Calpine, CA 96124 | 0.0 mi | 8 | $32,284,800 | $6,500,000 | $4,035,600 |
| 96125 | Sierra City, CA 96125 | 7.8 mi | 4 | $1,932,000 | $483,000 | $483,000 |
| 96118 | Loyalton, CA 96118 | 11.1 mi | 7 | $2,287,761 | $336,250 | $326,823 |
| 96129 | Beckwourth, CA 96129 | 13.7 mi | 2 | $3,700,000 | $1,850,000 | $1,850,000 |
| 95936 | Downieville, CA 95936 | 18.4 mi | 1 | $637,000 | $637,000 | $637,000 |
| 95910 | Alleghany, CA 95910 | 23.0 mi | 2 | $134,000 | $67,000 | $67,000 |
| 95728 | Soda Springs, CA 95728 | 23.9 mi | 5 | $3,933,335 | $793,750 | $786,667 |
| 96160 | Truckee, CA 96160 | 26.2 mi | 1 | $2,395,000 | $2,395,000 | $2,395,000 |
| 96111 | Floriston, CA 96111 | 28.4 mi | 1 | $719,000 | $719,000 | $719,000 |
| 89508 | Reno, NV 89508 | 30.1 mi | 49 | $34,480,712 | $547,058 | $703,688 |
| 95981 | Strawberry Valley, CA 95981 | 30.5 mi | 5 | $1,807,875 | $348,250 | $361,575 |
| 95971 | Quincy, CA 95971 | 31.3 mi | 19 | $9,346,214 | $532,000 | $491,906 |
| 95983 | Taylorsville, CA 95983 | 32.5 mi | 3 | $5,400,000 | $1,800,000 | $1,800,000 |
As of April 2026, there are 6 active listings in CALPINE, CA (zip code 96124), compared to 5 the prior year.
The median listing price in CALPINE, CA 96124 is $3,449,000 as of April 2026, a 375.7% increase from $725,000 the prior year.
Homes in CALPINE, CA 96124 spend an average of 279 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 180 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CALPINE, CA 96124 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 279 days on market compared to 180 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CALPINE, CA 96124 save an estimated $68,980 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $3,449,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.