Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The CARSON CITY, NV real estate market (89703) currently shows 55 active listings, with 28 pending sales. Homes are averaging 44 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 44 days on market compared to 63 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 25.8% year-over-year, from $644,250 to $810,725.
Whether you are buying or selling in CARSON CITY, NV, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 10,627 · Density: 92.7/mi² · Median household income: $83,295
Typical home value: $541,856 · Homeownership: 72.8%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89703 | Carson City, NV 89703 | 0.0 mi | 45 | $38,307,285 | $683,075 | $851,273 |
| 89413 | Glenbrook, NV 89413 | 6.7 mi | 15 | $121,619,985 | $5,450,000 | $8,107,999 |
| 89704 | Washoe Valley, NV 89704 | 8.1 mi | 13 | $26,336,375 | $1,173,250 | $2,025,875 |
| 89411 | Genoa, NV 89411 | 9.3 mi | 15 | $22,263,690 | $1,397,500 | $1,484,246 |
| 89402 | Crystal Bay, NV 89402 | 9.8 mi | 9 | $167,461,074 | $11,900,000 | $18,606,786 |
| 89423 | Minden, NV 89423 | 11.0 mi | 67 | $66,494,619 | $736,925 | $992,457 |
| 96148 | Tahoe Vista, CA 96148 | 13.0 mi | 36 | $46,327,428 | $822,250 | $1,286,873 |
| 89428 | Silver City, NV 89428 | 13.7 mi | 3 | $825,000 | $275,000 | $275,000 |
| 96140 | Carnelian Bay, CA 96140 | 14.7 mi | 15 | $26,704,230 | $1,007,500 | $1,780,282 |
| 96142 | Tahoma, CA 96142 | 16.4 mi | 22 | $142,070,148 | $896,000 | $6,457,734 |
| 89521 | Reno, NV 89521 | 17.7 mi | 186 | $163,470,936 | $738,216 | $878,876 |
| 96141 | Homewood, CA 96141 | 19.1 mi | 7 | $17,292,625 | $1,945,750 | $2,470,375 |
| 89403 | Dayton, NV 89403 | 20.7 mi | 100 | $55,580,900 | $491,075 | $555,809 |
As of April 2026, there are 55 active listings in CARSON CITY, NV (zip code 89703), compared to 59 the prior year.
The median listing price in CARSON CITY, NV 89703 is $810,725 as of April 2026, a 25.8% increase from $644,250 the prior year.
Homes in CARSON CITY, NV 89703 spend an average of 44 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 63 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CARSON CITY, NV 89703 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 44 days on market compared to 63 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CARSON CITY, NV 89703 save an estimated $16,215 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $810,725. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.