Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The HAT CREEK, CA real estate market (96040) currently shows 2 active listings. Homes are averaging 203 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 203 days on market compared to 75 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 94.1% year-over-year, from $399,000 to $774,500.
Whether you are buying or selling in HAT CREEK, CA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 71 · Density: 0.5/mi² · Median household income: $0
Typical home value: $0 · Homeownership: 100.0%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 96040 | Hat Creek, CA 96040 | 0.0 mi | 4 | $3,132,000 | $750,000 | $783,000 |
| 96016 | Cassel, CA 96016 | 8.2 mi | 4 | $2,176,000 | $387,000 | $544,000 |
| 96013 | Burney, CA 96013 | 16.6 mi | 35 | $15,590,540 | $259,000 | $445,444 |
| 96084 | Round Mountain, CA 96084 | 23.1 mi | 7 | $4,081,350 | $414,450 | $583,050 |
| 96068 | Nubieber, CA 96068 | 25.7 mi | 1 | $489,000 | $489,000 | $489,000 |
| 96011 | Big Bend, CA 96011 | 28.4 mi | 1 | $5,900,000 | $5,900,000 | $5,900,000 |
| 96088 | Shingletown, CA 96088 | 29.3 mi | 38 | $15,073,726 | $368,250 | $396,677 |
| 96063 | Mineral, CA 96063 | 30.9 mi | 5 | $1,624,625 | $336,000 | $324,925 |
| 96008 | Bella Vista, CA 96008 | 33.6 mi | 9 | $3,593,610 | $377,000 | $399,290 |
| 96062 | Millville, CA 96062 | 34.9 mi | 4 | $2,818,500 | $564,250 | $704,625 |
| 96075 | Paynes Creek, CA 96075 | 36.8 mi | 1 | $2,600,000 | $2,600,000 | $2,600,000 |
| 96073 | Palo Cedro, CA 96073 | 40.9 mi | 21 | $17,290,308 | $772,375 | $823,348 |
| 96057 | Mccloud, CA 96057 | 42.7 mi | 9 | $5,961,519 | $699,000 | $662,391 |
As of April 2026, there are 2 active listings in HAT CREEK, CA (zip code 96040), compared to 5 the prior year.
The median listing price in HAT CREEK, CA 96040 is $774,500 as of April 2026, a 94.1% increase from $399,000 the prior year.
Homes in HAT CREEK, CA 96040 spend an average of 203 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 75 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HAT CREEK, CA 96040 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 203 days on market compared to 75 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HAT CREEK, CA 96040 save an estimated $15,490 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $774,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.