Call or Text (240) SELL-123

GERBER, CA 96035

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Tehama County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The GERBER, CA real estate market (96035) currently shows 5 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 20 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 6 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 20 days on market compared to 62 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 12.7% year-over-year, from $399,916 to $349,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in GERBER, CA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for GERBER, CA 96035 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 4,097  ·  Density: 37.2/mi²  ·  Median household income: $49,527

Typical home value: $0  ·  Homeownership: 68.2%

Market Overview

Active Listings
5
⇩ 54.5% vs 11 last year
Pending
1
20% pending ratio
Median Price
$349,000
⇩ 12.7% vs $399,916 last year
Average Price
$359,500
⇩ 6.4% vs $384,283 last year
Days on Market
20
⇩ 67.7% vs 62 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$237
⇧ 8.7% vs $218/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,651 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 5 this year vs 11 last year
  • Days on market: 20 now vs 62 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $349,000 (-12.7% YoY)
  • Average: $359,500 (-6.4% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 37.9 miles — 569 listings ($312,356,725 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
96035Gerber, CA 960350.0 mi7$2,835,931$399,000$405,133
96055Los Molinos, CA 960559.0 mi13$5,426,304$410,000$417,408
96080Red Bluff, CA 9608013.9 mi118$68,437,522$425,725$579,979
95973Chico, CA 9597320.8 mi78$53,604,330$587,500$687,235
95951Hamilton City, CA 9595124.5 mi2$720,000$360,000$360,000
96075Paynes Creek, CA 9607527.2 mi1$2,600,000$2,600,000$2,600,000
96007Anderson, CA 9600729.3 mi80$35,981,680$400,500$449,771
95942Forest Ranch, CA 9594231.6 mi14$5,627,706$386,625$401,979
96002Redding, CA 9600234.5 mi118$59,255,234$462,100$502,163
95978Stirling City, CA 9597835.8 mi2$409,900$204,950$204,950
95938Durham, CA 9593836.5 mi4$2,478,668$575,000$619,667
95969Paradise, CA 9596936.6 mi111$57,689,142$459,750$519,722
96073Palo Cedro, CA 9607337.9 mi21$17,290,308$772,375$823,348

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in GERBER, CA 96035?

As of April 2026, there are 5 active listings in GERBER, CA (zip code 96035), compared to 11 the prior year.

What is the median home price in GERBER, CA 96035?

The median listing price in GERBER, CA 96035 is $349,000 as of April 2026, a 12.7% decrease from $399,916 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in GERBER, CA?

Homes in GERBER, CA 96035 spend an average of 20 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 62 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in GERBER, CA 96035?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, GERBER, CA 96035 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 6 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 20 days on market compared to 62 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in GERBER, CA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in GERBER, CA 96035 save an estimated $6,980 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $349,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.