Call or Text (240) SELL-123

SNOWMASS VILLAGE, CO 81615

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Pitkin County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The SNOWMASS VILLAGE, CO real estate market (81615) currently shows 223 active listings, with 91 pending sales. Homes are averaging 121 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 21 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 121 days on market compared to 109 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 14.9% year-over-year, from $3,712,500 to $3,161,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in SNOWMASS VILLAGE, CO, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for SNOWMASS VILLAGE, CO 81615 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 3,076  ·  Density: 46.9/mi²  ·  Median household income: $94,761

Typical home value: $0  ·  Homeownership: 69.5%

Market Overview

Active Listings
223
⇧ 10.4% vs 202 last year
Pending
91
41% pending ratio
Median Price
$3,161,000
⇩ 14.9% vs $3,712,500 last year
Average Price
$4,594,302
⇩ 8.5% vs $5,019,357 last year
Days on Market
121
⇧ 11% vs 109 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$2,430
⇩ 6.5% vs $2,600/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,599 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 223 this year vs 202 last year
  • Days on market: 121 now vs 109 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $3,161,000 (-14.9% YoY)
  • Average: $4,594,302 (-8.5% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 43.6 miles — 793 listings ($2,775,542,395 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
81615Snowmass Village, CO 816150.0 mi228$1,104,183,024$3,257,500$4,842,908
81656Woody Creek, CO 816569.4 mi8$146,460,000$16,625,000$18,307,500
81621Basalt, CO 8162111.8 mi124$355,603,728$1,805,175$2,867,772
81623Carbondale, CO 8162314.5 mi77$321,916,364$2,921,250$4,180,732
81224Crested Butte, CO 8122423.2 mi73$239,232,680$2,281,250$3,277,160
81434Somerset, CO 8143428.8 mi5$24,150,000$4,500,000$4,830,000
81645Minturn, CO 8164531.1 mi24$46,358,400$1,595,000$1,931,600
81632Edwards, CO 8163233.1 mi81$385,897,203$3,768,750$4,764,163
80461Leadville, CO 8046134.9 mi47$30,746,319$622,500$654,177
81649Red Cliff, CO 8164937.4 mi5$4,405,000$762,000$881,000
81655Wolcott, CO 8165539.4 mi4$20,120,000$4,237,500$5,030,000
81647New Castle, CO 8164740.5 mi42$32,677,302$639,000$778,031
81211Buena Vista, CO 8121143.6 mi75$63,792,375$787,000$850,565

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in SNOWMASS VILLAGE, CO 81615?

As of April 2026, there are 223 active listings in SNOWMASS VILLAGE, CO (zip code 81615), compared to 202 the prior year.

What is the median home price in SNOWMASS VILLAGE, CO 81615?

The median listing price in SNOWMASS VILLAGE, CO 81615 is $3,161,000 as of April 2026, a 14.9% decrease from $3,712,500 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in SNOWMASS VILLAGE, CO?

Homes in SNOWMASS VILLAGE, CO 81615 spend an average of 121 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 109 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in SNOWMASS VILLAGE, CO 81615?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SNOWMASS VILLAGE, CO 81615 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 21 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 121 days on market compared to 109 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in SNOWMASS VILLAGE, CO?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SNOWMASS VILLAGE, CO 81615 save an estimated $63,220 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $3,161,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.