Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The RED OAK, TX real estate market (75154) currently shows 230 active listings, with 83 pending sales. Homes are averaging 40 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 13 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 40 days on market compared to 52 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 0.2% year-over-year, from $411,495 to $412,450.
Whether you are buying or selling in RED OAK, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 48,510 · Density: 391.7/mi² · Median household income: $95,035
Typical home value: $264,989 · Homeownership: 85.0%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75154 | Red Oak, TX 75154 | 0.0 mi | 197 | $92,163,101 | $395,000 | $467,833 |
| 75115 | Desoto, TX 75115 | 6.1 mi | 166 | $69,923,018 | $372,250 | $421,223 |
| 75232 | Dallas, TX 75232 | 9.5 mi | 76 | $22,814,212 | $277,950 | $300,187 |
| 75137 | Duncanville, TX 75137 | 9.7 mi | 58 | $21,045,184 | $352,225 | $362,848 |
| 75104 | Cedar Hill, TX 75104 | 10.1 mi | 193 | $109,731,501 | $399,950 | $568,557 |
| 75237 | Dallas, TX 75237 | 10.5 mi | 10 | $3,413,860 | $288,750 | $341,386 |
| 75165 | Waxahachie, TX 75165 | 10.8 mi | 304 | $149,218,704 | $410,500 | $490,851 |
| 75125 | Ferris, TX 75125 | 11.3 mi | 43 | $17,830,767 | $323,206 | $414,669 |
| 75249 | Dallas, TX 75249 | 12.3 mi | 40 | $13,129,480 | $333,750 | $328,237 |
| 75233 | Dallas, TX 75233 | 13.1 mi | 26 | $10,286,926 | $353,750 | $395,651 |
| 75224 | Dallas, TX 75224 | 13.1 mi | 70 | $24,520,860 | $305,000 | $350,298 |
| 75054 | Grand Prairie, TX 75054 | 14.2 mi | 62 | $33,061,190 | $520,500 | $533,245 |
| 75203 | Dallas, TX 75203 | 15.3 mi | 67 | $38,947,971 | $470,000 | $581,313 |
As of April 2026, there are 230 active listings in RED OAK, TX (zip code 75154), compared to 243 the prior year.
The median listing price in RED OAK, TX 75154 is $412,450 as of April 2026, a 0.2% increase from $411,495 the prior year.
Homes in RED OAK, TX 75154 spend an average of 40 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 52 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, RED OAK, TX 75154 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 13 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 40 days on market compared to 52 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in RED OAK, TX 75154 save an estimated $8,249 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $412,450. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.