Call or Text (240) SELL-123

WAXAHACHIE, TX 75165

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Ellis County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The WAXAHACHIE, TX real estate market (75165) currently shows 346 active listings, with 119 pending sales. Homes are averaging 58 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 31 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 58 days on market compared to 54 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 1% year-over-year, from $430,223 to $434,550.

Whether you are buying or selling in WAXAHACHIE, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for WAXAHACHIE, TX 75165 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 48,970  ·  Density: 160.3/mi²  ·  Median household income: $83,970

Typical home value: $272,075  ·  Homeownership: 65.2%

Market Overview

Active Listings
346
⇧ 9.8% vs 315 last year
Pending
119
34% pending ratio
Median Price
$434,550
⇧ 1% vs $430,223 last year
Average Price
$511,763
⇩ 5.9% vs $543,958 last year
Days on Market
58
⇧ 7.4% vs 54 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$190
⇩ 1% vs $192/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,414 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 346 this year vs 315 last year
  • Days on market: 58 now vs 54 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $434,550 (+1% YoY)
  • Average: $511,763 (-5.9% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 21.4 miles — 1,233 listings ($592,681,997 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
75165Waxahachie, TX 751650.0 mi304$149,218,704$410,500$490,851
75152Palmer, TX 751528.6 mi19$6,811,728$314,900$358,512
75154Red Oak, TX 7515410.8 mi197$92,163,101$395,000$467,833
76065Midlothian, TX 7606513.3 mi302$181,739,674$531,950$601,787
76064Maypearl, TX 7606414.4 mi16$8,727,728$498,750$545,483
75125Ferris, TX 7512515.4 mi43$17,830,767$323,206$414,669
76084Venus, TX 7608417.6 mi162$75,485,520$435,000$465,960
75172Wilmer, TX 7517217.8 mi26$6,829,550$252,117$262,675
76626Blooming Grove, TX 7662618.7 mi4$1,923,200$600,000$480,800
75141Hutchins, TX 7514119.8 mi31$10,803,469$348,900$348,499
75232Dallas, TX 7523220.3 mi76$22,814,212$277,950$300,187
75237Dallas, TX 7523721.1 mi10$3,413,860$288,750$341,386
75116Duncanville, TX 7511621.4 mi43$14,920,484$309,850$346,988

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in WAXAHACHIE, TX 75165?

As of April 2026, there are 346 active listings in WAXAHACHIE, TX (zip code 75165), compared to 315 the prior year.

What is the median home price in WAXAHACHIE, TX 75165?

The median listing price in WAXAHACHIE, TX 75165 is $434,550 as of April 2026, a 1% increase from $430,223 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in WAXAHACHIE, TX?

Homes in WAXAHACHIE, TX 75165 spend an average of 58 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 54 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in WAXAHACHIE, TX 75165?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, WAXAHACHIE, TX 75165 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 31 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 58 days on market compared to 54 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in WAXAHACHIE, TX?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in WAXAHACHIE, TX 75165 save an estimated $8,691 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $434,550. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.