Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Ellis County, TX real estate market currently shows 1,395 active listings, with 483 pending sales. Homes are averaging 52 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 18 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
The median listing price has fallen 1.1% year-over-year, from $475,000 to $469,950.
Whether you are buying or selling in Ellis County, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 205,029 · Density: 178.9/mi² · Median household income: $94,158
Typical home value: $265,955 · Homeownership: 77.1%
Waxahachie: 75165, 75167, 75168
Avalon: 76623
Bardwell: 75101
Ferris: 75125
Forreston: 76041
Italy: 76651
Maypearl: 76064
Midlothian: 76065
Milford: 76670
Palmer: 75152
Red Oak: 75154
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.