Call or Text (240) SELL-123

SKOKIE, IL 60077

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Cook County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The SKOKIE, IL real estate market (60077) currently shows 66 active listings, with 39 pending sales. Homes are averaging 36 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 36 days on market compared to 33 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 4% year-over-year, from $422,500 to $439,500.

Whether you are buying or selling in SKOKIE, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for SKOKIE, IL 60077 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 29,330  ·  Density: 2,676.6/mi²  ·  Median household income: $77,826

Typical home value: $319,161  ·  Homeownership: 65.8%

Market Overview

Active Listings
66
⇧ 3.1% vs 64 last year
Pending
39
59% pending ratio
Median Price
$439,500
⇧ 4% vs $422,500 last year
Average Price
$527,303
⇧ 3% vs $512,091 last year
Days on Market
36
⇧ 9.1% vs 33 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$244
⇩ 13.8% vs $283/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,673 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 66 this year vs 64 last year
  • Days on market: 36 now vs 33 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $439,500 (+4% YoY)
  • Average: $527,303 (+3% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 6.2 miles — 633 listings ($460,086,713 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
60077Skokie, IL 600770.0 mi51$27,473,445$439,500$538,695
60053Morton Grove, IL 600531.7 mi65$33,220,265$479,900$511,081
60712Lincolnwood, IL 607122.4 mi25$23,527,150$644,000$941,086
60646Chicago, IL 606462.9 mi40$25,964,480$572,000$649,112
60201Evanston, IL 602013.3 mi74$45,612,342$399,900$616,383
60645Chicago, IL 606453.7 mi52$16,483,116$254,975$316,983
60631Chicago, IL 606314.1 mi33$17,807,064$489,900$539,608
60043Kenilworth, IL 600434.2 mi11$62,085,177$4,245,000$5,644,107
60093Winnetka, IL 600934.6 mi41$108,287,847$2,145,000$2,641,167
60626Chicago, IL 606264.8 mi65$20,385,170$250,350$313,618
60660Chicago, IL 606605.6 mi106$33,592,884$228,199$316,914
60026Glenview, IL 600265.7 mi13$10,187,047$739,000$783,619
60641Chicago, IL 606416.2 mi57$35,460,726$449,250$622,118

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in SKOKIE, IL 60077?

As of April 2026, there are 66 active listings in SKOKIE, IL (zip code 60077), compared to 64 the prior year.

What is the median home price in SKOKIE, IL 60077?

The median listing price in SKOKIE, IL 60077 is $439,500 as of April 2026, a 4% increase from $422,500 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in SKOKIE, IL?

Homes in SKOKIE, IL 60077 spend an average of 36 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 33 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in SKOKIE, IL 60077?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SKOKIE, IL 60077 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 36 days on market compared to 33 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in SKOKIE, IL?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SKOKIE, IL 60077 save an estimated $8,790 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $439,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.